740 MONTE ROSA DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Las Lomitas Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94025These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
740 Monte Rosa Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 92% of homes in San Mateo County
- Costs more per square foot than 95% of homes in Sharon Heights
- Bigger than 72% of homes in San Mateo County
- Has a bigger lot than 83% of homes in Menlo Park 94025
- Older than 96% of homes in Sharon Heights
What homes are worth in Menlo Park 94025
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Menlo Park 94025.
How it measures up in Menlo Park 94025
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo Park 94025.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 83% of homes nearby
Newer than 58% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sharon Heights | Menlo Park 94025 | San Mateo County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,864,564 | 72% of homes | 68% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1806 | 95% of homes | 67% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,140 ft² | 50% of homes | 60% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.32 ac | 47% of homes | 83% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1958 | 4% of homes | 58% of homes | 49% of homes |
About 740 Monte Rosa Dr
How much is 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA is $3,864,564 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $3,486,859 to $4,242,269. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA last sell?
740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA?
740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,140 square feet of living space and a 0.32-acre lot.
When was 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA built?
740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA was built in 1958, making it 68 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA?
740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA is assigned to La Entrada School (middle), rated A+; Las Lomitas Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Menlo-Atherton High School (high), rated A. All sit in Las Lomitas Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA compare to other homes in Menlo Park 94025?
Among the 12,141 homes in Menlo Park 94025, it is worth more than 68% of them ($3,864,564 against a typical $2,837,740), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($1806 against a typical $1576), it is bigger than 60% of them (2,140 ft² against a typical 1,879 ft²), its lot is bigger than 83% of them (0.32 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 58% of them (1958 against a typical 1954). Measured against all of San Mateo County, it is worth more than 92% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 740 Monte Rosa Dr, Menlo Park, CA was $14,949. The county assessed it at $1,214,246.
More homes on Monte Rosa Dr
- 830 Monte Rosa Dr$5.2M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,335 ft² · Sold $5.3M · May 2026
- 935 Monte Rosa Dr$7.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $4.8M · Mar 2026
- 955 Monte Rosa Dr$7.6M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold $7.6M · Dec 2025
- 730 Monte Rosa Dr$4.4M154 bd · 6 ba · 2,600 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Oct 2025
- 980 Monte Rosa Dr$6.5M4 bd · 5.5 ba · 4,007 ft² · Sold $6.6M · Sep 2024
- 905 Monte Rosa Dr$6.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $6.7M · Sep 2024
- 665 Monte Rosa Dr # 912$998K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,097 ft² · Sold $1M · May 2024
- 665 Monte Rosa Dr # 915$1.3M2 bd · 3 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $920K · Aug 2022
- 665 Monte Rosa Dr # 914$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,135 ft² · Sold $1M · Apr 2022
- 1030 Monte Rosa Dr$4.8M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,860 ft² · Sold $5.1M · Feb 2022
- 675 Monte Rosa Dr # 812$892K1 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $302K · Sep 2021
- 964 Monte Rosa Dr$5.3M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,820 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Jun 2021
Closest homes
- 750 Monte Rosa Dr$3.7M105 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,584 ft² · Sold $850K · Dec 1999
- 730 Monte Rosa Dr$4.4M105 ft · 154 bd · 6 ba · 2,600 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Oct 2025
- 715 Monte Rosa Dr$4M245 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,313 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Jun 2016
- 760 Monte Rosa Dr$3.5M214 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $534K · Apr 1994
- 720 Monte Rosa Dr$4.8M215 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,080 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 1997
- 2303 Loma Prieta Ln$4.6M227 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,190 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2010
- 2308 Olympic Ave$5.6M290 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,263 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Apr 2006
- 2307 Olympic Ave$5.3M320 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,038 ft² · Sold $760K · Nov 1997
More homes in Menlo Park 94025
- 887 Harvard Ave$3.9M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $3.9M · Sep 2026
- 519 University Dr$2M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,030 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Sep 2026
- 2014 Camino De Los Robles$4M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold $4M · Sep 2026
- 1240 University Dr$2.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1238 University Dr$2.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1236 University Dr$1.9M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,010 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1234 University Dr$1.9M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,010 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1244 University Dr$1.9M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,010 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1242 University Dr$1.9M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,010 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 261 Stanford Ave$6M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $6M · Sep 2026
- 1228 University Dr$2.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1226 University Dr$2.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 740 Monte Rosa Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map