744 HENNEPIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lasalle Elementary School District 122
Neighborhood · ZIP 61301These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
744 Hennepin St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in LaSalle County
- Smaller than 84% of homes in LaSalle County
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in LaSalle County
- Newer than 83% of homes in La Salle 61301
What homes are worth in La Salle 61301
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 42% of homes in La Salle 61301.
How it measures up in La Salle 61301
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in La Salle 61301.
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Newer than 83% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | La Salle 61301 | LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $115,739 | 42% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $121 | 62% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 960 ft² | 20% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,920 ft² | 17% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 83% of homes | 70% of homes |
About 744 Hennepin St
How much is 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL is $115,739 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $104,071 to $127,407. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL last sell?
744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL?
744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL has 1 bathrooms, 960 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL built?
744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL?
744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL is assigned to Lincoln Jr High School (middle), rated D; La Salle-Peru Township High School (high), rated B+; Northwest Elementary School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Lasalle Elementary School District 122. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL compare to other homes in La Salle 61301?
Among the 3,755 homes in La Salle 61301, it is worth more than 42% of them ($115,739 against a typical $128,732), its price per square foot is higher than 62% of them ($121 against a typical $104), it is bigger than 20% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,258 ft²), its lot is bigger than 17% of them (3,920 ft² against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 83% of them (1974 against a typical 1927). Measured against all of LaSalle County, it is worth more than 25% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 744 Hennepin St, La Salle, IL was $828. The county assessed it at $32,392.
More homes on Hennepin St
- 559 Hennepin St1 ba · 2,704 ft² · Sold $101K · Apr 2026
- 559 Hennepin St0.11 ac · Sold $101K · Apr 2026
- 327 Hennepin St$144K1 ba · 1,209 ft² · Sold $140K · Jan 2026
- 1035 Hennepin St$130K1 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $127K · Jan 2026
- 1149 Hennepin St$62K1 ba · 1,004 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 1961 Hennepin St$162K1 ba · 1,210 ft² · Sold $156K · Dec 2025
- 727 Hennepin St$84K1 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold $75K · Nov 2025
- 1158 Hennepin St$69K1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold $65K · Jun 2025
- 627 Hennepin St1 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2025
- 343 Hennepin St$58K1 ba · 933 ft² · Sold $55K · Apr 2025
- 717 Hennepin St$78K1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2025
- 246 Hennepin St$67K1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold Jan 2025
Closest homes
- 908 8th St$135K76 ft · 2 ba · 1,650 ft² · Sold $80K · Jan 2019
- 728 Hennepin St$32K74 ft · 916 ft² · Sold $30K · Nov 2024
- 910 8th St$102K75 ft · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 706 Hennepin St$95K142 ft · 1 ba · 1,051 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 926 8th St$79K121 ft · 3 ba · 1,604 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 915 7th St$95K154 ft · 1 ba · 1,429 ft² · Sold $52K · Oct 2013
- 932 8th St$56K149 ft · 1 ba · 1,028 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 745 Hennepin St$94K143 ft · 1 ba · 1,201 ft² · Sold $23K · Apr 2019
More homes in La Salle 61301
- 329 Roosevelt Rd$113K1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $119K · Sep 2026
- 420 Central St$83K2 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 305 10th St$135K2 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 437 10th Pl$175K1 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 707 Bucklin St$175K2.5 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 561 Laharpe St$115K2 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $115K · Sep 2026
- 1135 Marquette St$128K2 ba · 782 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1561 Argyle Rd$170K1 ba · 873 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2026
- 45 Oak Ridge Dr$346K1.5 ba · 2,128 ft² · Sold $345K · Sep 2026
- 738 11th St$185K2.5 ba · 1,905 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 738 11th St$127K1,742 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 2783 E 508th Rd$130K1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 744 Hennepin St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map