744 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hazleton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
744 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 76% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs less per square foot than 68% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- Bigger than 76% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Luzerne County
- Older than 67% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249
What homes are worth in Sugarloaf 18249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 47% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249.
How it measures up in Sugarloaf 18249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sugarloaf 18249.
Pricier than 47% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 56% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sugarloaf 18249 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $304,871 | 47% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $146 | 32% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,093 ft² | 56% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.68 ac | 49% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1965 | 33% of homes | 64% of homes |
About 744 Main St
How much is 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA is $304,871 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $293,999 to $315,743. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA last sell?
744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA last sold on Jul 29, 2025 for $115,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA has 2,093 square feet of living space and a 0.68-acre lot.
When was 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA built?
744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA was built in 1965, making it 61 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA is assigned to Valley Elementary / Middle School (elementary), rated D+; Hazleton Area High School (high), rated D. All sit in Hazleton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA compare to other homes in Sugarloaf 18249?
Among the 2,170 homes in Sugarloaf 18249, it is worth more than 47% of them ($304,871 against a typical $316,526), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($146 against a typical $163), it is bigger than 56% of them (2,093 ft² against a typical 1,964 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.68 ac against a typical 0.7 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1965 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 744 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA was $3,771. The county assessed it at $159,000.
More homes on Main St
- 627 Main St$223K1,798 ft² · Sold $220K · May 2026
- Main St0.3 ac · Sold $55K · Oct 2025
- 6 Main St$286K1,476 ft² · Sold $323K · Aug 2025
- 89 Main St$232K1,564 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2025
- 98 Main St$143K1,478 ft² · Sold $135K · Apr 2025
- 256 Main St2,304 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2024
- 159 Main St$54K1,538 ft² · Sold $50K · Nov 2024
- 29 Main St$325K2,391 ft² · Sold $286K · Oct 2024
- 932 Main St$236K980 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2024
- 926 Main St$277K1,392 ft² · Sold $267K · Nov 2023
- 536 Main St$122K1,050 ft² · Sold $136K · Oct 2023
- 273 Main St3,005 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2023
Closest homes
- 29 W County Rd$238K168 ft · 1,478 ft² · Sold $135K · Jul 2008
- 36 W County Rd$290K231 ft · 1,525 ft² · Sold Jun 2000
- 34 W County Rd$150K207 ft · 816 ft² · Sold Feb 1994
- 6931 Mt Grove Rd$227K243 ft · 1,412 ft² · Sold $143K · Feb 2008
- 38 W County Rd$237K300 ft · 1,460 ft² · Sold $300 · Dec 1964
- 50 N Main St318 ft · 2,702 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2000
- 17 Country Club Ln$224K285 ft · 2,850 ft² · Sold $300K · Nov 2025
- 37 W County Rd$258K279 ft · 1,440 ft² · Sold Apr 2007
More homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- 7 Sanko Ln$162K1,056 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
- 255 Cedar Head Rd$232K1,800 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 2 ac · Sold $24K · Oct 2026
- 138 Walden Dr3,864 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 10 Hollow Rd$330K2,102 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2026
- London St0.1 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- London St1,307 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 42 W County Rd$401K2,266 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 145 Mountain Rd$501K2,366 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- Sugarloaf Fls$75K672 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
- Prospect Rd2 ac · Sold $42K · Sep 2026
- 16 Sidehill Trl$414K1,680 ft² · Sold $413K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 744 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map