748 STATE ROUTE Y
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 65548These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
748 State Route Y measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 90% of homes in Mountain View 65548
- Bigger than 91% of homes in Howell County
- Newer than 88% of homes in Howell County
What homes are worth in Mountain View 65548
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 90% of homes in Mountain View 65548.
How it measures up in Mountain View 65548
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain View 65548.
Pricier than 90% of homes nearby
Pricier than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain View 65548 | Howell County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $326,268 | 90% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $166 | 48% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,960 ft² | 90% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4.1 ac | 50% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1997 | 75% of homes | 88% of homes |
About 748 State Route Y
How much is 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO is $326,268 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $289,913 to $362,623. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO last sell?
748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO last sold on Jan 15, 2026 for $148,204, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO?
748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO has 1,960 square feet of living space and a 4.10-acre lot.
When was 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO built?
748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO was built in 1997, making it 29 years old.
What schools serve 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO?
748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO is assigned to Mountain View Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Liberty High School (high), rated B; Liberty Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Mountain View-Birch Tree R-Iii School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO compare to other homes in Mountain View 65548?
Among the 2,268 homes in Mountain View 65548, it is worth more than 90% of them ($326,268 against a typical $150,620), its price per square foot is higher than 48% of them ($166 against a typical $169), it is bigger than 90% of them (1,960 ft² against a typical 1,300 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (4.1 ac against a typical 4 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1997 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Howell County, it is worth more than 90% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO?
The 2024 property tax bill for 748 State Route Y, Mountain View, MO was $1,082. The county assessed it at $28,580.
More homes on State Route Y
- 807 State Route Y$127K1.5 ac · Sold Mar 2025
- 17 State Route Y5.7 ac · Sold Jul 2024
- 409 State Route Y$124K9.1 ac · Sold Nov 2023
- 409 State Route Y$71K5 ac · Sold Nov 2023
- State Route Y10.95 ac · Sold Jul 2023
- 17 State Route Y38.9 ac · Sold Mar 2023
- 763 State Route Y$136K2.8 ac · Sold Feb 2023
- 190 State Route Y$151K5.7 ac · Sold Nov 2022
- 17 State Route Y3.7 ac · Sold Jun 2022
- 571 State Route Y$164K1,098 ft² · Sold Dec 2021
- 17 State Route Y0.8 ac · Sold Oct 2021
- 1188 State Route Y$125K14.5 ac · Sold Sep 2021
Closest homes
- 724 State Route Y$139K394 ft · 5.37 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 881 State Route Y$160K0.1 mi · 21.6 ac
- 763 State Route Y$136K0.1 mi · 2.8 ac · Sold Feb 2023
- 763 State Route Y0.2 mi · 2.79 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 763 & 751 State Route Y0.2 mi · 3.5 ac · Sold Dec 2013
- 8386 County Road 3680$145K0.2 mi · 0.9 ac · Sold Feb 2023
- 8378 County Road 36800.3 mi · 2.69 ac · Sold Aug 2022
- 973 State Route Y$189K0.3 mi · 38 ac
More homes in Mountain View 65548
- 3982 S State Route 17$155K20.11 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 9748 County Road 3100961 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 9371 Private Road 3002$397K13.92 ac · Sold $334K · Aug 2026
- 8651 County Road 3440$175K1,672 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 119 E James St$203K1,400 ft² · Sold $202K · Aug 2026
- 119 E James St0.17 ac · Sold $202K · Aug 2026
- 221 E 3rd St$170K1,144 ft² · Sold $172K · Aug 2026
- 21221 Mount Olive$157K1,252 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 9988 County Road 3100$170K28 ac · Sold $152K · Aug 2026
- 908 Kansas St$144K1,094 ft² · Sold $39K · Aug 2026
- 1110 Deer Park Ln$231K1,366 ft² · Sold $221K · Aug 2026
- 42 County Road 29305.7 ac · Sold $55K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 748 State Route Y on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map