749 BENNETT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18709These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
749 Bennett St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 94% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Among the highest price per square foot in Luzerne 18709
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Newer than 92% of homes in Luzerne 18709
What homes are worth in Luzerne 18709
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 94% of homes in Luzerne 18709.
How it measures up in Luzerne 18709
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Luzerne 18709.
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Luzerne 18709 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $217,977 | 94% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $185 | almost all homes | 82% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,180 ft² | 19% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 88% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 92% of homes | 62% of homes |
About 749 Bennett St
How much is 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is $217,977 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $196,617 to $239,337. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sell?
749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sold on Sep 2, 2004 for $95,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA has 1,180 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA built?
749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is assigned to Dana el Center (elementary), rated C; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D; Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA compare to other homes in Luzerne 18709?
Among the 1,024 homes in Luzerne 18709, it is worth more than 94% of them ($217,977 against a typical $147,651), its price per square foot is higher than almost all of them ($185 against a typical $100), it is bigger than 19% of them (1,180 ft² against a typical 1,501 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (1960 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 55% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 749 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was $3,851. The county assessed it at $132,500.
More homes on Bennett St
- 941 Bennett St$265K1,396 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 735 Bennett St$200K1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 417 Bennett St$175K2,323 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2026
- 775 Bennett St2,448 ft² · Sold $265K · Nov 2025
- 356 Bennett St1,400 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2025
- 738 Bennett St$247K797 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2025
- 262 Bennett St$210K1,746 ft² · Sold $196K · Jul 2025
- 348 Bennett St4,242 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2025
- 756 Bennett St$259K2,126 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2025
- 846 Bennett St$231K2,034 ft² · Sold $208K · Jan 2025
- 264 Bennett St$165K2,001 ft² · Sold $147K · Nov 2024
- 401 Bennett St2,391 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 741 Bennett St$164K54 ft · 1,560 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2004
- 759 Bennett St101 ft · 2,300 ft² · Sold $115K · Jul 2004
- 735 Bennett St$200K104 ft · 1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 1 Chestnut St$197K150 ft · 1,200 ft² · Sold Aug 1979
- 727 Bennett St$139K153 ft · 1,607 ft² · Sold $58K · May 2002
- 750 Charles St$135K162 ft · 1,147 ft² · Sold Aug 2000
- 771 Bennett St$217K190 ft · 1,125 ft² · Sold $120K · Dec 2009
- 744 Charles St$105K170 ft · 775 ft² · Sold Dec 2001
More homes in Luzerne 18709
- 837 Miller St$140K1,136 ft² · Sold $148K · Aug 2026
- 380 Walnut St1,827 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 189 Sly St$175K1,136 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2026
- 311 Miller St$225K1,350 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 375 Vaughn St0.21 ac · Sold $32K · Jul 2026
- 391 Walnut St$157K1,326 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2026
- 805 Willard St2,488 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2026
- 385 Vaughn St$121K1,368 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2026
- 323 Vaughn St2,478 ft² · Sold $229K · Jun 2026
- 251 Union St$141K1,346 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2026
- 750 Miller St$178K1,266 ft² · Sold $176K · May 2026
- 300 Walnut St1,830 ft² · Sold $156K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 749 Bennett St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map