Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$198,885$67 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $260,000 on Oct 28, 2022

749 W HARLAN AVE

RIVERDALE, CA 93656
2
Beds
1
Baths
2,972 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.27 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1942
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$199K
$190K low$208K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$260,000 · Oct 28, 2022

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,943 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$274,995 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$106,120
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$168,875
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$269,898

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.7 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyFRESNO
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(6)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Foreclosure Filings(4)

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Riverdale Joint Unified School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 93656These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.69
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.88
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.141

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.6.5%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.12%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.2.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.7,512
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.37 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$57,792
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$72,407
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.63°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.8 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.78%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

749 W Harlan Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 73% of homes in Fresno County
  • Among the lowest price per square foot in Fresno County
  • Bigger than 97% of homes in Riverdale 93656
  • Has a bigger lot than 95% of homes in Fresno County
  • Older than 91% of homes in Fresno County

What homes are worth in Riverdale 93656

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$73K$503K

This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Riverdale 93656.

How it measures up in Riverdale 93656

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Riverdale 93656.

Estimated value$198,885
CheaperTypical $180,132Pricier

Pricier than 56% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$67
CheaperTypical $133Pricier

Pricier than 2% of homes nearby

Living area2,972 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,368 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 97% of homes nearby

Lot size2.27 ac
SmallerTypical 0.19 acBigger

Bigger than 86% of homes nearby

Year built1942
OlderTypical 1969Newer

Newer than 15% of homes nearby

How 749 W Harlan Ave ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeRiverdale 93656Fresno County
Estimated valuepricier than$198,88556% of homes27% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$672% of homesalmost no homes
Living areabigger than2,972 ft²97% of homes92% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.27 ac86% of homes95% of homes
Year builtnewer than194215% of homes9% of homes

About 749 W Harlan Ave

How much is 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA is $198,885 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $189,856 to $207,914. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA last sell?

749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA last sold on Oct 28, 2022 for $260,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA?

749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms and 2,972 square feet of living space.

When was 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA built?

749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA was built in 1942, making it 84 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA?

749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA is assigned to Riverdale High School (high), rated C+; Fipps Primary School (elementary), rated C-; Riverdale Elementary School (middle), rated C. All sit in Riverdale Joint Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA compare to other homes in Riverdale 93656?

Among the 1,227 homes in Riverdale 93656, it is worth more than 56% of them ($198,885 against a typical $180,132), its price per square foot is higher than 2% of them ($67 against a typical $133), it is bigger than 97% of them (2,972 ft² against a typical 1,368 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (2.27 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1942 against a typical 1969). Measured against all of Fresno County, it is worth more than 27% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 749 W Harlan Ave, Riverdale, CA was $2,943. The county assessed it at $274,995.

More homes on W Harlan Ave

Closest homes

More homes in Riverdale 93656

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 749 W Harlan Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map