Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$343,662$447 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 85How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

76 ACCESS LN

BARTON, VT 05875
0
Baths
768 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.26 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1950
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$344K
$292K low$395K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,527 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$204,100 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$140,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$64,100
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$204,100

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.28
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
6
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
43
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
91
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
3
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Rustic
CountyORLEANS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.26
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Lake Region Union High School District 24

Neighborhood · ZIP 05875These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.155
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.88
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.68

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.71%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.28%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.860
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.33 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$67,167
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$76,010
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.39°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.46 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.49%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

76 Access Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Orleans County
  • Smaller than 90% of homes in Orleans County
  • Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Barton 05875
  • Older than 74% of homes in Barton 05875

What homes are worth in Barton 05875

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$141K$711K

This home is worth more than 51% of homes in Barton 05875.

How it measures up in Barton 05875

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Barton 05875.

Estimated value$343,662
CheaperTypical $343,468Pricier

Pricier than 51% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$447
CheaperTypical $256Pricier

Pricier than 93% of homes nearby

Living area768 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,320 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 13% of homes nearby

Lot size0.26 ac
SmallerTypical 10 acBigger

Bigger than 9% of homes nearby

Year built1950
OlderTypical 1983Newer

Newer than 26% of homes nearby

How 76 Access Ln ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBarton 05875Orleans County
Estimated valuepricier than$343,66251% of homes61% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$44793% of homes94% of homes
Living areabigger than768 ft²13% of homes10% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.26 ac9% of homes11% of homes
Year builtnewer than195026% of homes28% of homes

About 76 Access Ln

How much is 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT is $343,662 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $292,291 to $395,033. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT last sell?

76 Access Ln, Barton, VT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT?

76 Access Ln, Barton, VT has 768 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.

When was 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT built?

76 Access Ln, Barton, VT was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a rustic home.

What schools serve 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT?

76 Access Ln, Barton, VT is assigned to Lake Region Union High School (high), rated C-. All sit in Lake Region Union High School District 24. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT compare to other homes in Barton 05875?

Among the 353 homes in Barton 05875, it is worth more than 51% of them ($343,662 against a typical $343,468), its price per square foot is higher than 93% of them ($447 against a typical $256), it is bigger than 13% of them (768 ft² against a typical 1,320 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 10 ac) and it is newer than 26% of them (1950 against a typical 1983). Measured against all of Orleans County, it is worth more than 61% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT?

The 2025 property tax bill for 76 Access Ln, Barton, VT was $3,527. The county assessed it at $204,100.

More homes on Access Ln

Closest homes

More homes in Barton 05875

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 76 Access Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map