766 LOS PALOS DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(13)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Acalanes Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94549These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
766 Los Palos Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 97% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Costs less per square foot than 84% of homes in Burton Valley
- Bigger than 95% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Has a bigger lot than 93% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Older than 97% of homes in Burton Valley
What homes are worth in Lafayette 94549
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 81% of homes in Lafayette 94549.
How it measures up in Lafayette 94549
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lafayette 94549.
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 68% of homes nearby
Newer than 6% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Burton Valley | Lafayette 94549 | Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $2,596,435 | 87% of homes | 81% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $721 | 16% of homes | 30% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,602 ft² | 94% of homes | 85% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.53 ac | 79% of homes | 68% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1941 | 3% of homes | 6% of homes | 6% of homes |
About 766 Los Palos Dr
How much is 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA is $2,596,435 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $2,510,602 to $2,682,268. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA last sell?
766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA?
766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,602 square feet of living space and a 0.53-acre lot.
When was 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA built?
766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA was built in 1941, making it 85 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA?
766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA is assigned to Stanley Middle School (middle), rated A; Burton Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Campolindo High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Acalanes Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA compare to other homes in Lafayette 94549?
Among the 9,540 homes in Lafayette 94549, it is worth more than 81% of them ($2,596,435 against a typical $1,848,117), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($721 against a typical $814), it is bigger than 85% of them (3,602 ft² against a typical 2,356 ft²), its lot is bigger than 68% of them (0.53 ac against a typical 0.39 ac) and it is newer than 6% of them (1941 against a typical 1960). Measured against all of Contra Costa County, it is worth more than 97% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 766 Los Palos Dr, Lafayette, CA was $16,901. The county assessed it at $1,384,491.
More homes on Los Palos Dr
- 694 Los Palos Dr$3M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,131 ft² · Sold $4.5M · Sep 2026
- 689 Los Palos Dr$3.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,443 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Sep 2025
- 645 Los Palos Dr$2.7M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,516 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Aug 2025
- 697 Los Palos Dr$4.1M5 bd · 3 ba · 3,365 ft² · Sold $4.5M · May 2025
- 717 Los Palos Dr$3.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,406 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Nov 2024
- 789 Los Palos Dr$4.3M4 bd · 5 ba · 4,051 ft² · Sold $4.2M · Apr 2024
- 655 Los Palos Dr$2.9M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,904 ft² · Sold $3.3M · May 2022
- 725 Los Palos Dr$2.6M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,596 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Jan 2021
- 750 Los Palos Dr$3.6M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,682 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Sep 2020
- 638 Los Palos Dr$2.7M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,710 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Jun 2020
- 755 Los Palos Dr$1.7M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,435 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2018
- 634 Los Palos Dr$2.1M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,192 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2018
Closest homes
- 750 Los Palos Dr$3.6M153 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,682 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Sep 2020
- 3242 Glenside Dr$2.6M197 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,012 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jul 2011
- 3229 Glenside Dr$2M162 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,046 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3244 Glenside Dr$1.8M218 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,927 ft² · Sold $899K · Apr 2012
- 703 Las Trampas Rd$2.2M218 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,231 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2020
- 761 Los Palos Dr$2.5M223 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,353 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 769 Los Palos Dr$1.8M224 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,282 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 755 Los Palos Dr$1.7M266 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,435 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2018
More homes in Lafayette 94549
- 3233 Lucas Cir$2M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,086 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 848 Santa Maria Way$3.6M5 bd · 3 ba · 3,174 ft² · Sold $3.9M · Oct 2026
- 3340 Las Huertas Rd$5.1M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,276 ft² · Sold $5.5M · Oct 2026
- 3620 Madrone Dr$1.7M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,518 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 37 Chapel Dr$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 3664 Mt Diablo Blvd$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,563 ft² · Sold $580K · Oct 2026
- 3314 Beechwood Dr$1.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 3 Mountain View Pl$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,518 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 31 Richelle Ct$2.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,925 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Sep 2026
- 3194 Surmont Dr$2.5M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,363 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2026
- 1148 Upper Happy Valley Rd$1.8M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 1040 Lindsey Ct$1.7M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,434 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 766 Los Palos Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map