Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$468,083$206 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $230,000 on May 17, 2002

767 RTE 284

T O MINISINK, NY
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,268 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$468K
$443K low$493K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$230,000 · May 17, 2002

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$7,229 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$111,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$33,800
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$77,700
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$111,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$385,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Colonial
CountyORANGE
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1931
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.00
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 320 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Minisink Valley Central School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

767 Rte 284 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 86% of homes in Orange County
  • Bigger than 73% of homes in Orange County
  • Has a bigger lot than 73% of homes in Orange County
  • Older than 90% of homes in Orange County

How it measures up in Orange County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orange County.

Estimated value$468,083
CheaperTypical $463,779Pricier

Pricier than 51% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$206
CheaperTypical $264Pricier

Pricier than 14% of homes nearby

Living area2,268 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,786 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 73% of homes nearby

Lot size1 ac
SmallerTypical 0.36 acBigger

Bigger than 73% of homes nearby

Year built1900
OlderTypical 1975Newer

Newer than 10% of homes nearby

How 767 Rte 284 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeOrange County
Estimated valuepricier than$468,08351% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$20614% of homes
Living areabigger than2,268 ft²73% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1 ac73% of homes
Year builtnewer than190010% of homes

About 767 Rte 284

How much is 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY is $468,083 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $443,235 to $492,931. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY last sell?

767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY last sold on May 17, 2002 for $230,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY?

767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,268 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.

When was 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY built?

767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY?

767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY is assigned to Minisink Valley Middle School (middle), rated B+; Minisink Valley Elementary School (elementary); Minisink Valley High School (high), rated B. All sit in Minisink Valley Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY compare to other homes in Orange County?

Among the 119,271 homes in Orange County, it is worth more than 51% of them ($468,083 against a typical $463,779), its price per square foot is higher than 14% of them ($206 against a typical $264), it is bigger than 73% of them (2,268 ft² against a typical 1,786 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (1 ac against a typical 0.36 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1900 against a typical 1975). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 767 Rte 284, T O Minisink, NY was $7,229. The county assessed it at $111,500.

More homes on Rte 284

Closest homes

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 767 Rte 284 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map