770 CRESTLINE DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Decatur School District 61
Neighborhood · ZIP 62526These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
770 Crestline Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 95% of homes in Decatur 62526
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Decatur 62526
- Bigger than 74% of homes in Decatur 62526
- Newer than 78% of homes in Decatur 62526
What homes are worth in Decatur 62526
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 95% of homes in Decatur 62526.
How it measures up in Decatur 62526
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Decatur 62526.
Pricier than 95% of homes nearby
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Bigger than 59% of homes nearby
Newer than 78% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montgomery Hills | Decatur 62526 | Macon County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $236,663 | 91% of homes | 95% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $174 | 87% of homes | 96% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,358 ft² | 36% of homes | 74% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.24 ac | 48% of homes | 59% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1972 | 71% of homes | 78% of homes | 69% of homes |
About 770 Crestline Dr
How much is 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL is $236,663 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $228,678 to $244,648. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL last sell?
770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL last sold on Dec 30, 2020 for $172,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL?
770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL has 2.5 bathrooms, 1,358 square feet of living space and a 0.24-acre lot.
When was 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL built?
770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL was built in 1972, making it 54 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL?
770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL is assigned to Parsons Elementary School (elementary), rated F; Stephen Decatur Middle School (middle), rated F; MacArthur High School (high), rated F. All sit in Decatur School District 61. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL compare to other homes in Decatur 62526?
Among the 11,429 homes in Decatur 62526, it is worth more than 95% of them ($236,663 against a typical $102,891), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($174 against a typical $93), it is bigger than 74% of them (1,358 ft² against a typical 1,077 ft²), its lot is bigger than 59% of them (0.24 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 78% of them (1972 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Macon County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 770 Crestline Dr, Decatur, IL was $5,863. The county assessed it at $67,518.
More homes on Crestline Dr
- 447 Crestline Dr$180K1.5 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $160K · Sep 2025
- 665 Crestline Dr$216K2.5 ba · 1,308 ft² · Sold $134K · Jul 2025
- 448 Crestline Dr$171K2 ba · 1,618 ft² · Sold $155K · Jun 2025
- 625 Crestline Dr$169K2 ba · 1,076 ft² · Sold $151K · Jun 2025
- 645 Crestline Dr$169K2.5 ba · 2,147 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2025
- 418 Crestline Dr$225K2 ba · 1,526 ft² · Sold $225K · Mar 2025
- 747 Crestline Dr$196K2.5 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold $187K · Jul 2024
- 408 Crestline Dr$194K2 ba · 1,828 ft² · Sold $193K · Jun 2024
- 642 Crestline Dr$219K3 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold $122K · May 2020
- 664 Crestline Dr$197K2.5 ba · 1,229 ft² · Sold $127K · Feb 2020
- 734 Crestline Dr$203K2.5 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold $123K · Jul 2019
- 746 Crestline Dr$211K2.5 ba · 1,784 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2018
Closest homes
- 758 Crestline Dr$158K70 ft · 2.5 ba · 1,566 ft² · Sold $120K · Jan 2016
- 920 W Karen Dr$188K104 ft · 2 ba · 994 ft² · Sold $205K · Feb 2026
- 852 W Karen Dr$179K159 ft · 2.5 ba · 1,737 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2020
- 746 Crestline Dr$211K138 ft · 2.5 ba · 1,784 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2018
- 944 W Karen Dr$214K173 ft · 3.5 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $122K · Jan 2016
- 911 W Karen Dr$215K157 ft · 2.5 ba · 1,907 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2003
- 903 W Karen Dr$203K162 ft · 2 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2022
- 919 W Karen Dr$165K184 ft · 2 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $233K · May 2018
More homes in Decatur 62526
- 624 W Harper Ave$54K1 ba · 1,247 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2026
- 1681 N Oakcrest Ave$135K1.5 ba · 1,586 ft² · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 2021 N Church St$24K1 ba · 858 ft² · Sold $18K · Aug 2026
- 1843 N Maple Ave$34K1 ba · 904 ft² · Sold $180K · Aug 2026
- 3542 Catherine St$140K1 ba · 1,128 ft² · Sold $67K · Aug 2026
- 3640 N Woodford St1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $92K · Aug 2026
- 0.94 ac · Sold $92K · Aug 2026
- 376 E Melrose Ct$76K1 ba · 1,154 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 245 E Pierson Ave$61K1 ba · 994 ft² · Sold $84K · Aug 2026
- 2055 N Church St$26K1 ba · 726 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 1659 N Maple Ave$32K1 ba · 906 ft² · Sold $35K · Aug 2026
- 4584 Havenwood Dr$227K3 ba · 1,610 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 770 Crestline Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map