774 BELDEN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monterey Peninsula Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93940These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
774 Belden St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 78% of homes in New Monterey
- Has a smaller lot than 74% of homes in Monterey County
- Newer than 94% of homes in New Monterey
How it measures up in Monterey 93940
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monterey 93940.
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 30% of homes nearby
Newer than 93% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | New Monterey | Monterey 93940 | Monterey County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,996 ft² | 78% of homes | 67% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.13 ac | 70% of homes | 30% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1998 | 94% of homes | 93% of homes | 84% of homes |
About 774 Belden St
When did 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA last sell?
774 Belden St, Monterey, CA last sold on May 24, 2023 for $1,767,500, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA?
774 Belden St, Monterey, CA has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,996 square feet of living space and a 0.13-acre lot.
When was 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA built?
774 Belden St, Monterey, CA was built in 1998, making it 28 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA?
774 Belden St, Monterey, CA is assigned to Monterey High School (high), rated B; Monte Vista (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Monterey Peninsula Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA compare to other homes in Monterey 93940?
Among the 9,311 homes in Monterey 93940, it is bigger than 67% of them (1,996 ft² against a typical 1,585 ft²), its lot is bigger than 30% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 93% of them (1998 against a typical 1962). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 774 Belden St, Monterey, CA was $21,201. The county assessed it at $1,875,684.
More homes on Belden St
- 999 Belden St$1.1M2 bd · 1 ba · 842 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Apr 2025
- 247 Belden St$656K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $650K · Nov 2024
- 261 Belden St$1M1 bd · 1 ba · 670 ft² · Sold $1M · Sep 2024
- 591 Belden St$964K2 bd · 1 ba · 961 ft² · Sold $980K · Sep 2024
- 398 Belden St0.13 ac · Sold $345K · Aug 2024
- 951 Belden St$1.1M1 bd · 1 ba · 595 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Feb 2024
- 728 Belden St8 bd · 4 ba · 3,036 ft² · Sold $450K · Dec 2021
- 400 Belden St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,597 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2021
- 862 Belden St$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,690 ft² · Sold $1.4M · May 2021
- 301 Belden St16 bd · 10 ba · 7,745 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Feb 2021
- 711 Belden St$944K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,252 ft² · Sold $915K · Feb 2021
- 471 Belden St$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,338 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Feb 2020
Closest homes
- 762 Belden St$1.7M50 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,239 ft² · Sold $1M · Nov 2012
- 561 Irving Ave79 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,030 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 599 Irving Ave82 ft · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,471 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2023
- 750 Belden St$1.4M100 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,931 ft² · Sold $857K · May 2014
- 541 Irving Ave$899K127 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 559 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 787 Laine St127 ft · 6 bd · 6 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 775 Laine St117 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,855 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 761 Laine St128 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Monterey 93940
- 8375 Monterra Vws1.39 ac · Sold $1M · Oct 2026
- 26264 Paseo Del Sur$4.3M2 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,219 ft² · Sold $4.3M · Oct 2026
- 1 Walter Colton Dr$2.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,229 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Oct 2026
- 691 Fernwood Ave$1.4M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 41 Castro Rd$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,976 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 300 Glenwood Cir$535K1 bd · 1 ba · 676 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 564 Mar Vista Dr$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,581 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 424 Van Buren St0.2 ac · Sold $53M · Sep 2026
- 400 Van Buren St8 bd · 4 ba · 4,238 ft² · Sold $53M · Sep 2026
- 530 W Franklin St$2.2M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,969 ft² · Sold $53M · Sep 2026
- 462 Van Buren St5 bd · 1 ba · 2,862 ft² · Sold $53M · Sep 2026
- 467 Van Buren St0.12 ac · Sold $53M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 774 Belden St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map