774 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(16)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hingham School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02043These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
774 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 94% of homes in Plymouth County
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Plymouth County
- Has a bigger lot than 76% of homes in Hingham 02043
- Newer than 71% of homes in Hingham 02043
What homes are worth in Hingham 02043
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 57% of homes in Hingham 02043.
How it measures up in Hingham 02043
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hingham 02043.
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Newer than 71% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hingham 02043 | Plymouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,412,349 | 57% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $731 | 80% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,932 ft² | 38% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.92 ac | 76% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1983 | 71% of homes | 65% of homes |
About 774 Main St
How much is 774 Main St, Hingham, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 774 Main St, Hingham, MA is $1,412,349 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,288,841 to $1,535,857. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 774 Main St, Hingham, MA last sell?
774 Main St, Hingham, MA last sold on Sep 30, 2011 for $715,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 774 Main St, Hingham, MA?
774 Main St, Hingham, MA has 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,932 square feet of living space and a 0.92-acre lot.
When was 774 Main St, Hingham, MA built?
774 Main St, Hingham, MA was built in 1983, making it 43 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 774 Main St, Hingham, MA?
774 Main St, Hingham, MA is assigned to South Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Hingham High School (high), rated A; Hingham Middle School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Hingham School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 774 Main St, Hingham, MA compare to other homes in Hingham 02043?
Among the 7,616 homes in Hingham 02043, it is worth more than 57% of them ($1,412,349 against a typical $1,311,946), its price per square foot is higher than 80% of them ($731 against a typical $607), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,932 ft² against a typical 2,228 ft²), its lot is bigger than 76% of them (0.92 ac against a typical 0.48 ac) and it is newer than 71% of them (1983 against a typical 1964). Measured against all of Plymouth County, it is worth more than 94% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 774 Main St, Hingham, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 774 Main St, Hingham, MA was $12,673. The county assessed it at $1,210,400.
More homes on Main St
- 761 Main St$1.5M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,653 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2026
- 1154 Main St$967K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,678 ft² · Sold $963K · Aug 2026
- 801 Main St$1.4M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,372 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jul 2026
- 757 Main St$1.4M4 bd · 2 ba · 3,140 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jul 2026
- 403 Main St$2.2M6 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,310 ft² · Sold $2.2M · Jul 2026
- 227r Main St$1.4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,964 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jun 2026
- 431 Main St$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,523 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2026
- 428 Main St$1.4M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,871 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jun 2026
- 605 Main St$998K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $985K · May 2026
- 498 Main St6 bd · 4 ba · 3,073 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Apr 2026
- 1088 Main St$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,287 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jan 2026
- 639 Main St$1.4M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,995 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Dec 2025
Closest homes
- 768 Main St$2M192 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,839 ft² · Sold $1M · Jun 2018
- 5a Fulling Mill Ln$1.7M195 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,724 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 11 S Pleasant St$1.9M245 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,927 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Dec 2023
- 5b Fulling Mill Ln$1.6M321 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,479 ft² · Sold $730K · Jun 2012
- 5c Fulling Mill Ln$1.7M409 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,384 ft² · Sold $300K · Jun 1995
- 771 Main St$2.4M313 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,172 ft² · Sold $958K · Jul 2009
- 764 Main St$1.5M490 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,562 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 1978
- 1 Fulling Mill Ln$1.9M401 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,736 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jul 2023
More homes in Hingham 02043
- 13 Daley Rd$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,916 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 72 Bonnie Brier Cir$769K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $769K · Oct 2026
- 221 Central St$929K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $900K · Oct 2026
- 18 Whiting Ln$914K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,353 ft² · Sold $900K · Oct 2026
- 96 Wompatuck Rd$950K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,879 ft² · Sold $950K · Oct 2026
- 15 Harvard Dr$1.3M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,324 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 166 Otis St$1.2M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $3.9M · Oct 2026
- 18 Pinegrove Rd$1.4M4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2026
- 12 Towerbrook Rd$680K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,402 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2026
- 134 Whitaker Ln$1.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,469 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Oct 2026
- 5 Crooked Meadow Ln$2.7M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,545 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Oct 2026
- 36 Independence Ln$1.8M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,376 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 774 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map