776 ROSEWOOD DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Palo Alto Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94303These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
776 Rosewood Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 98% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Costs more per square foot than 95% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Palo Alto 94303
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Midtown
- Among the newest homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Palo Alto 94303
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in Palo Alto 94303.
How it measures up in Palo Alto 94303
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Palo Alto 94303.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Newer than almost all homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Midtown | Palo Alto 94303 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $5,542,230 | 97% of homes | 96% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1883 | 45% of homes | 71% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,944 ft² | 91% of homes | 94% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 91% of homes | 86% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2023 | 97% of homes | almost all homes | almost all homes |
About 776 Rosewood Dr
How much is 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA is $5,542,230 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $5,271,730 to $5,812,730. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA last sell?
776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA last sold on Mar 10, 2023 for $5,350,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA?
776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 2,944 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA built?
776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA was built in 2023, making it 3 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA?
776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA is assigned to El Carmelo Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School (middle), rated A+; Palo Alto High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Palo Alto Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA compare to other homes in Palo Alto 94303?
Among the 10,566 homes in Palo Alto 94303, it is worth more than 96% of them ($5,542,230 against a typical $1,943,394), its price per square foot is higher than 71% of them ($1883 against a typical $1202), it is bigger than 94% of them (2,944 ft² against a typical 1,557 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than almost all of them (2023 against a typical 1954). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 98% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 776 Rosewood Dr, Palo Alto, CA was $67,003. The county assessed it at $5,677,462.
More homes on Rosewood Dr
- 788 Rosewood Dr$3.4M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,799 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Aug 2026
- 702 Rosewood Dr$6.8M6 bd · 5 ba · 4,377 ft² · Sold $6.6M · Feb 2025
- 780 Rosewood Dr$8.3M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 4,659 ft² · Sold $7.4M · Apr 2022
- 790 Rosewood Dr$5.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $4.5M · Feb 2022
- 784 Rosewood Dr$4.3M5 bd · 3 ba · 2,568 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Jan 2022
- 710 Rosewood Dr$4.6M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,306 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Mar 2021
- 720 Rosewood Dr$6.4M5 bd · 5 ba · 3,213 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Mar 2020
- 762 Rosewood Dr$3M6 bd · 6.5 ba · 5,214 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Aug 2018
- 747 Rosewood Dr$5.6M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,954 ft² · Sold $4.9M · Jul 2018
- 757 Rosewood Dr$4.1M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,165 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Nov 2016
- 756 Rosewood Dr$4.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,776 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Jul 2014
- 769 Rosewood Dr$3.4M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,093 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jan 2012
Closest homes
- 772 Rosewood Dr$4.6M111 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 ft² · Sold Jun 2007
- 768 Rosewood Dr$4.4M109 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jun 2002
- 2751 Randers Ct$3.8M119 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,067 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Aug 2023
- 780 Rosewood Dr$8.3M123 ft · 5 bd · 5.5 ba · 4,659 ft² · Sold $7.4M · Apr 2022
- 2758 Randers Ct$4.3M141 ft · 7 bd · 4 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold $338K · Jun 1999
- 762 Rosewood Dr$3M133 ft · 6 bd · 6.5 ba · 5,214 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Aug 2018
- 784 Rosewood Dr$4.3M159 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,568 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Jan 2022
- 788 Rosewood Dr$3.4M169 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,799 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Aug 2026
More homes in Palo Alto 94303
- 2468 W Bayshore Rd$926K2 bd · 1 ba · 906 ft² · Sold $284K · Oct 2026
- 952 Dennis Dr$3.7M4 bd · 3 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $3.7M · Sep 2026
- 724 Ames Ave$3.8M5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,041 ft² · Sold $3.7M · Sep 2026
- 3454 Greer Rd$4.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $4.2M · Sep 2026
- 893 Colorado Ave$3.6M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,557 ft² · Sold $3.6M · Sep 2026
- 3109 Maddux Dr$3.4M5 bd · 3 ba · 2,037 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Sep 2026
- 1112 Juana Ct$1.9M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,541 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 1919 Barbara Dr$6.9M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,838 ft² · Sold $6.9M · Sep 2026
- 639 Keats Ct2,202 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Sep 2026
- 814 Altaire Walk$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,461 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2026
- 2280 Saint Francis Dr$6.3M4 bd · 4 ba · 2,567 ft² · Sold $6.3M · Sep 2026
- 3909 Middlefield Rd$1.3M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 776 Rosewood Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map