779 BEACOM LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lower Merion School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19066These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
779 Beacom Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 98% of homes in Montgomery County
- Among the highest price per square foot in Montgomery County
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Montgomery County
- Older than 93% of homes in Merion Station 19066
What homes are worth in Merion Station 19066
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 83% of homes in Merion Station 19066.
How it measures up in Merion Station 19066
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Merion Station 19066.
Pricier than 83% of homes nearby
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 56% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Merion Station 19066 | Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,530,117 | 83% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $495 | 98% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,092 ft² | 56% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 48% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 7% of homes | 7% of homes |
About 779 Beacom Ln
How much is 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA is $1,530,117 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,356,459 to $1,703,775. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA last sell?
779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA last sold on May 4, 2022 for $1,485,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA?
779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA has 6 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,092 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA built?
779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA?
779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA is assigned to Merion Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Bala Cynwyd Middle School (middle), rated A; Lower Merion High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Lower Merion School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA compare to other homes in Merion Station 19066?
Among the 1,797 homes in Merion Station 19066, it is worth more than 83% of them ($1,530,117 against a typical $1,122,553), its price per square foot is higher than 98% of them ($495 against a typical $356), it is bigger than 56% of them (3,092 ft² against a typical 2,866 ft²), its lot is bigger than 48% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1900 against a typical 1931). Measured against all of Montgomery County, it is worth more than 98% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 779 Beacom Ln, Merion Station, PA was $12,733. The county assessed it at $278,730.
More homes on Beacom Ln
- 698 Beacom Ln4 bd · 1 ba · 2,310 ft² · Sold $590K · Jun 2025
- 725 Beacom Ln$1.3M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,768 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2022
- 726 Beacom Ln$1.2M6 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,981 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2021
- 733 Beacom Ln$1.4M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,584 ft² · Sold $1M · Oct 2020
- 739 Beacom Ln$1.4M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,936 ft² · Sold $1M · Jun 2020
- 696 Beacom Ln4 bd · 2 ba · 2,310 ft² · Sold $354K · Dec 2018
- 699 Beacom Ln4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,470 ft² · Sold $495K · Dec 2017
- 718 Beacom Ln$1.2M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,310 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2017
- 766 Beacom Ln$1.4M6 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,691 ft² · Sold $725K · Jun 2017
- 709 Beacom Ln$1.3M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,047 ft² · Sold $702K · Jul 2014
- 741 Beacom Ln$1.2M6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,019 ft² · Sold $785K · Apr 2014
- 701 Beacom Ln5 bd · 2 ba · 2,462 ft² · Sold $353K · Jul 2012
Closest homes
- 773 Beacom Ln$1.5M80 ft · 6 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,628 ft² · Sold $640K · Dec 2003
- 787 Beacom Ln$1.3M92 ft · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,455 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2004
- 139 E Wynnewood Rd$1.6M159 ft · 6 bd · 4 ba · 5,131 ft² · Sold $370K · Jul 1997
- 763 Beacom Ln$1.1M161 ft · 6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,144 ft² · Sold $422K · Feb 2000
- 726 S Highland Ave$2.1M199 ft · 6 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,127 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2025
- 720 S Highland Ave$1.7M217 ft · 6 bd · 4 ba · 4,988 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jun 2024
- 730 S Highland Ave$917K198 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,573 ft² · Sold $570K · Jul 2019
- 131 E Wynnewood Rd$1.2M236 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,602 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Merion Station 19066
- 40 Old Lancaster Rd$254K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,458 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 244 Stoneway Ln$487K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $486K · Sep 2026
- 132 Kenilworth Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,429 ft² · Sold $690K · Aug 2026
- 226 Winding Way$1.8M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,147 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 40 Old Lancaster Rd$312K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,251 ft² · Sold $313K · Aug 2026
- 508 Monroe Rd$1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,646 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
- 617 Zollinger Way$2.2M6 bd · 2.5 ba · 6,191 ft² · Sold $2.2M · Aug 2026
- 354 Winding Way$2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,736 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 318 N Bowman Ave$1.6M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,925 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 751 S Latches Ln$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,291 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 723 S Latches Ln$2M6 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,762 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2026
- 225 Edgehill Rd4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $670K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 779 Beacom Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map