779 MONROE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Abington School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19038These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
779 Monroe Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 65% of homes in Montgomery County
- Has a bigger lot than 65% of homes in Glenside
- Newer than 78% of homes in Glenside
What homes are worth in Glenside 19038
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Glenside 19038.
How it measures up in Glenside 19038
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Glenside 19038.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 58% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Glenside | Glenside 19038 | Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $475,088 | 53% of homes | 46% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $277 | 55% of homes | 52% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,718 ft² | 50% of homes | 45% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.22 ac | 65% of homes | 58% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1956 | 78% of homes | 75% of homes | 38% of homes |
About 779 Monroe Ave
How much is 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA is $475,088 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $443,394 to $506,782. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA last sell?
779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA last sold on Apr 27, 1999 for $96,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,718 square feet of living space and a 0.22-acre lot.
When was 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA built?
779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA was built in 1956, making it 70 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA is assigned to Cooper Beech Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Abington Senior High School (high), rated A-; Abington Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Abington School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA compare to other homes in Glenside 19038?
Among the 10,311 homes in Glenside 19038, it is worth more than 46% of them ($475,088 against a typical $486,691), its price per square foot is higher than 52% of them ($277 against a typical $273), it is bigger than 45% of them (1,718 ft² against a typical 1,796 ft²), its lot is bigger than 58% of them (0.22 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1956 against a typical 1949). Measured against all of Montgomery County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 779 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA was $7,125. The county assessed it at $141,290.
More homes on Monroe Ave
- 717 Monroe Ave$473K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 630 Monroe Ave$528K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,577 ft² · Sold $520K · Mar 2026
- 458 Monroe Ave$624K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,775 ft² · Sold $612K · Nov 2025
- 642 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2025
- 708 Monroe Ave$449K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $436K · Oct 2025
- 354 Monroe Ave$447K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,565 ft² · Sold $435K · Jul 2025
- 303 Monroe Ave$418K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $400K · Nov 2024
- 770 Monroe Ave$242K3 bd · 1 ba · 926 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2024
- 834 Monroe Ave$604K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,483 ft² · Sold $580K · Jun 2024
- 709 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $375K · Jun 2023
- 516 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $225K · Jan 2023
- 335 Monroe Ave$407K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold $315K · Jul 2022
Closest homes
- 2726 Spear Ave$407K91 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $355K · Sep 2022
- 773 Monroe Ave$421K90 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,406 ft² · Sold $250K · Jan 2022
- 805 Monroe Ave$598K120 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,867 ft² · Sold $279K · Jun 2011
- 770 Harrison Ave$303K162 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold $118K · Jul 1991
- 769 Monroe Ave$353K150 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $260K · Mar 2018
- 778 Harrison Ave$469K148 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,740 ft² · Sold $266K · Aug 2008
- 800 Harrison Ave144 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 1989
- 802 Monroe Ave$531K185 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,072 ft² · Sold $300K · Jan 2009
More homes in Glenside 19038
- 31 Wyndmoor Dr$415K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $414K · Sep 2026
- 7900 Deer Run Rd$392K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,480 ft² · Sold $390K · Sep 2026
- 924 Bethlehem Pike$316K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold $525K · Sep 2026
- 2165 Charles St$438K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $440K · Sep 2026
- 830 Penn Ave$431K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,505 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 138 Houston Ave$408K2 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2026
- 618 Garfield Ave$426K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 6 Shepherds Way$889K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,392 ft² · Sold $885K · Sep 2026
- 2259 Cross Rd$602K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,989 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2026
- 1098 E Willow Grove Ave1,000 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 53 Gordon Rd4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 214 N Hills Ave$401K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,497 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 779 Monroe Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map