78 3RD AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
78 3rd Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 83% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Costs less per square foot than 69% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Has a bigger lot than 68% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Older than 92% of homes in Rensselaer County
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 20% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 68% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $212,000 | 20% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $182 | 31% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,168 ft² | 22% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.28 ac | 68% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1879 | 10% of homes | 8% of homes |
About 78 3rd Ave
How much is 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $212,000 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $184,394 to $239,606. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Sep 22, 2026 for $212,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,168 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1879, making it 147 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 20% of them ($212,000 against a typical $292,533), its price per square foot is higher than 31% of them ($182 against a typical $210), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,168 ft² against a typical 1,541 ft²), its lot is bigger than 68% of them (0.28 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1879 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2026 property tax bill for 78 3rd Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $4,146. The county assessed it at $25,000.
More homes on 3rd Ave
- 114 3rd Ave4 bd · 2 ba · 2,258 ft² · Sold $310K · Jun 2026
- 145 3rd Ave$240K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $235K · Jan 2026
- 107 3rd Ave6 bd · 2 ba · 2,736 ft² · Sold $270K · Oct 2025
- 103 3rd Ave4 bd · 3 ba · 2,132 ft² · Sold $160K · Oct 2025
- 155 3rd Ave$192K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,042 ft² · Sold $186K · Sep 2025
- 133 3rd Ave4 bd · 2 ba · 1,651 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2025
- 94 3rd Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 915 ft² · Sold $15K · Jul 2025
- 95 3rd Ave7 bd · 3 ba · 2,394 ft² · Sold $251K · May 2025
- 97 3rd Ave$294K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,058 ft² · Sold $279K · Apr 2025
- 146 3rd Ave$204K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,293 ft² · Sold $190K · Nov 2024
- 147 3rd Ave$227K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,552 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2024
- 149 3rd Ave$142K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $138K · Feb 2024
Closest homes
- 80 3rd Ave$115K66 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $49K · Apr 2008
- 248 East St$55K73 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 591 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 244 East St79 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold $55K · Aug 2020
- 252 East St$200K100 ft · 5 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,116 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 236 East St$120K97 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,350 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 234 East St124 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold $88K · Jun 2006
- 84 3rd Ave107 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 1,914 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 228 East St156 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,024 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 153 Pine St$599K0.6 ac · Sold $599K · Sep 2026
- 3 Tanners Ln$460K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,672 ft² · Sold $460K · Sep 2026
- 3 Cliffe Ave$120K1 bd · 1 ba · 664 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2026
- 14 Corliss Ave$260K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 1303 1st St5 bd · 3 ba · 2,606 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 141 Pine St$555K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,062 ft² · Sold $555K · Sep 2026
- 75 Mountainview Ter$467K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,965 ft² · Sold $434K · Sep 2026
- 7 Ridge Rd$281K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,666 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2026
- 11 Alpine St$175K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,572 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
- 46 Haywood Ln$803K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,939 ft² · Sold $799K · Sep 2026
- 335 Hampton Ave$276K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,293 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 1 Abigail Ln5.36 ac · Sold $575K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 78 3rd Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map