78 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Providence School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02915These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
78 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 68% of homes in Riverside 02915
- Costs less per square foot than 69% of homes in Riverside 02915
- Bigger than 66% of homes in Riverside 02915
- Has a bigger lot than 65% of homes in Riverside 02915
- Older than 67% of homes in Riverside 02915
What homes are worth in Riverside 02915
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Riverside 02915.
How it measures up in Riverside 02915
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Riverside 02915.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 65% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Riverside 02915 | Providence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $514,455 | 68% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $308 | 31% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,672 ft² | 66% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.19 ac | 65% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1935 | 33% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 78 Mountain Ave
How much is 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI is $514,455 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $475,039 to $553,871. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI last sell?
78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI?
78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,672 square feet of living space and a 0.19-acre lot.
When was 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI built?
78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI was built in 1935, making it 91 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI?
78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI is assigned to Silver Spring School (elementary), rated D; Riverside Middle School (middle), rated C-; East Providence High School (high), rated C. All sit in East Providence School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI compare to other homes in Riverside 02915?
Among the 5,563 homes in Riverside 02915, it is worth more than 68% of them ($514,455 against a typical $474,084), its price per square foot is higher than 31% of them ($308 against a typical $347), it is bigger than 66% of them (1,672 ft² against a typical 1,442 ft²), its lot is bigger than 65% of them (0.19 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1935 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Providence County, it is worth more than 68% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI?
The 2025 property tax bill for 78 Mountain Ave, Riverside, RI was $6,199. The county assessed it at $474,300.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 42 Mountain Ave$536K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $529K · Apr 2026
- 83 Mountain Ave$385K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,158 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2025
- 81 Mountain Ave$188K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $175K · Mar 2025
- 43 Mountain Ave$471K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,366 ft² · Sold Oct 2023
- 86 Mountain Ave$423K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $418K · May 2023
- 85 Mountain Ave$399K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2022
- 82 Mountain Ave$425K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $337K · Jul 2021
- 30 Mountain Ave$490K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2018
- 35 Mountain Ave$485K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $271K · Aug 2018
- 18 Mountain Ave$569K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,669 ft² · Sold $365K · Jul 2018
- 74 Mountain Ave$540K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,973 ft² · Sold $229K · Oct 2016
- 26 Mountain Ave$521K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,044 ft² · Sold $178K · Jun 2016
Closest homes
- 82 Mountain Ave$425K51 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $337K · Jul 2021
- 74 Mountain Ave$540K52 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,973 ft² · Sold $229K · Oct 2016
- 123 Crown Ave$436K131 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $409K · May 2025
- 70 Mountain Ave$509K103 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 1997
- 86 Mountain Ave$423K104 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $418K · May 2023
- 125 Crown Ave$438K135 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,503 ft² · Sold $276K · Jul 2019
- 117 Crown Ave$412K148 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $223K · Aug 2019
- 81 Mountain Ave$188K189 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $175K · Mar 2025
More homes in Riverside 02915
- 1472 Wampanoag Trl$440K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,105 ft² · Sold $451K · Aug 2026
- 61 Ravena Ave$465K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,660 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 76 Beverly Rd$500K2 bd · 1 ba · 939 ft² · Sold $500K · Jul 2026
- 82 Leroy Dr$525K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,389 ft² · Sold $553K · Jul 2026
- 108 Hilton Ave$525K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $519K · Jul 2026
- 33 Bullocks Point Ave$349K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,790 ft² · Sold $349K · Jul 2026
- 6 Wingate Rd$317K3 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $290K · Jul 2026
- 905 Bullocks Point Ave$475K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold $543K · Jul 2026
- 53 White Ave$1.1M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,552 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 2 Redfern St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,040 ft² · Sold $565K · Jul 2026
- 15 Rhodes Ave$330K1 bd · 1 ba · 848 ft² · Sold $325K · Jul 2026
- 38 Franklin St$375K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,336 ft² · Sold $415K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 78 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map