780 MONTECREST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lancaster County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 29720These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
780 Montecrest St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 70% of homes in Lancaster County
- Smaller than 66% of homes in Lancaster County
- Has a smaller lot than 67% of homes in Lancaster 29720
- Newer than 98% of homes in Lancaster 29720
What homes are worth in Lancaster 29720
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Lancaster 29720.
How it measures up in Lancaster 29720
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lancaster 29720.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 58% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Newer than 98% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lancaster 29720 | Lancaster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $248,065 | 46% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $173 | 58% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,432 ft² | 43% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.46 ac | 33% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2022 | 98% of homes | 98% of homes |
About 780 Montecrest St
How much is 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC is $248,065 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $223,760 to $272,370. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC last sell?
780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC last sold on Feb 25, 2022 for $249,900, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC?
780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC has 2 bathrooms, 1,432 square feet of living space and a 0.46-acre lot.
When was 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC built?
780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC was built in 2022, making it 4 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC?
780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC is assigned to A. R. Rucker Middle School (middle), rated C-; Clinton Elementary School (elementary); Lancaster High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Lancaster County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC compare to other homes in Lancaster 29720?
Among the 23,940 homes in Lancaster 29720, it is worth more than 46% of them ($248,065 against a typical $268,196), its price per square foot is higher than 58% of them ($173 against a typical $163), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,432 ft² against a typical 1,546 ft²), its lot is bigger than 33% of them (0.46 ac against a typical 0.82 ac) and it is newer than 98% of them (2022 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Lancaster County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 780 Montecrest St, Lancaster, SC was $1,361. The county assessed it at $9,316.
More homes on Montecrest St
Closest homes
- 788 Montecrest St$138K101 ft · 1 ba · 1,025 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 814 Woodbridge St$200K254 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,916 ft² · Sold $143K · Feb 2003
- 841 Wisteria Way$253K255 ft · 2 ba · 1,772 ft² · Sold $170K · Aug 2020
- 782 Woodbridge St$163K255 ft · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $80K · Mar 2001
- 833 Wisteria Way$140K257 ft · 1 ba · 1,025 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 853 Wisteria Way$152K322 ft · 1 ba · 1,025 ft²
- 861 Wisteria Way$125K391 ft · 1 ba · 1,395 ft² · Sold $138K · Jan 2025
- 889 Greenbriar Dr$95K370 ft · 1 ba · 1,025 ft² · Sold $29K · Jun 2017
More homes in Lancaster 29720
- 620 Baker Place Rd$149K1 ba · 1,515 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 4604 Old Hickory Rd$360K2 ba · 1,468 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 441 Sutton Ln$222K2 ba · 1,258 ft² · Sold $8K · Oct 2026
- 3011 Hereford Way$442K3 ba · 1,645 ft² · Sold $25K · Oct 2026
- 599 Grandiflora Ave$288K2 ba · 1,335 ft² · Sold $277K · Oct 2026
- 6065 Chimney Bluff Rd$785K3.5 ba · 3,044 ft² · Sold $775K · Oct 2026
- 2261 Morningside Dr$176K1.5 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $143K · Oct 2026
- 332 E Dunlap St$200K1 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 1586 Hillcrest Ave$100K1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $110K · Oct 2026
- 1069 W Rebound Rd$395K2 ba · 1,644 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 208 N Jackson Rd$110K2 ba · 1,252 ft² · Sold $100K · Oct 2026
- 507 W Arch St$102K1 ba · 988 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 780 Montecrest St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map