783 LOS PALOS MNR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Acalanes Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94549These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
783 Los Palos Mnr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Contra Costa County
- Costs more per square foot than 98% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Bigger than 96% of homes in Burton Valley
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Older than 93% of homes in Burton Valley
What homes are worth in Lafayette 94549
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 95% of homes in Lafayette 94549.
How it measures up in Lafayette 94549
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lafayette 94549.
Pricier than 95% of homes nearby
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 83% of homes nearby
Newer than 16% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Burton Valley | Lafayette 94549 | Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,737,295 | 98% of homes | 95% of homes | almost all homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $944 | 73% of homes | 78% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,957 ft² | 96% of homes | 90% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.82 ac | 91% of homes | 83% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1949 | 7% of homes | 16% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 783 Los Palos Mnr
How much is 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA is $3,737,295 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $3,455,877 to $4,018,713. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA last sell?
783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA last sold on Mar 8, 2016 for $3,000,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA?
783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,957 square feet of living space and a 0.82-acre lot.
When was 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA built?
783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA was built in 1949, making it 77 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA?
783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA is assigned to Stanley Middle School (middle), rated A+; Burton Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Acalanes High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Acalanes Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA compare to other homes in Lafayette 94549?
Among the 9,540 homes in Lafayette 94549, it is worth more than 95% of them ($3,737,295 against a typical $1,847,385), its price per square foot is higher than 78% of them ($944 against a typical $812), it is bigger than 90% of them (3,957 ft² against a typical 2,344 ft²), its lot is bigger than 83% of them (0.82 ac against a typical 0.39 ac) and it is newer than 16% of them (1949 against a typical 1960). Measured against all of Contra Costa County, it is worth more than almost all homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 783 Los Palos Mnr, Lafayette, CA was $40,713. The county assessed it at $3,622,412.
More homes on Los Palos Mnr
- 780 Los Palos Mnr$2.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,973 ft² · Sold $2.1M · May 2026
- 786 Los Palos Mnr$3.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,196 ft² · Sold $3.5M · May 2026
- 790 Los Palos Mnr$5M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 5,685 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Jul 2020
- 787 Los Palos Mnr$2.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,403 ft² · Sold $435K · Oct 1993
- 777 Los Palos Mnr$2.6M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,678 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 770 Los Palos Mnr$2.9M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,048 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 787 Los Palos Mnr$2.1M127 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,403 ft² · Sold $435K · Oct 1993
- 3250 Glenside Dr$2.5M150 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,686 ft² · Sold $505K · Jun 1996
- 777 Los Palos Mnr$2.6M182 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,678 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3262 Glenside Dr$2.5M216 ft · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,249 ft² · Sold $325K · Mar 1994
- 3312 Las Huertas Rd$3.4M213 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,612 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 770 Los Palos Mnr$2.9M280 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,048 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3318 Las Huertas Rd$2.7M312 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,930 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2012
- 789 Los Palos Dr$4.3M310 ft · 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,051 ft² · Sold $4.2M · Apr 2024
More homes in Lafayette 94549
- 3724 Happy Valley Rd$5.8M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,080 ft² · Sold $6.5M · Oct 2026
- 3349 Betty Ln$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,154 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 939 Mountain View Dr3 bd · 2 ba · 1,698 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 3646 Happy Valley Rd$3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,470 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Oct 2026
- 3233 Lucas Cir$2M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,086 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 848 Santa Maria Way$3.6M5 bd · 3 ba · 3,174 ft² · Sold $3.9M · Oct 2026
- 3340 Las Huertas Rd$5.1M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,276 ft² · Sold $5.5M · Oct 2026
- 3620 Madrone Dr$1.7M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,518 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 37 Chapel Dr$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 3664 Mt Diablo Blvd$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,563 ft² · Sold $580K · Oct 2026
- 3314 Beechwood Dr$1.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 3 Mountain View Pl$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,518 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 783 Los Palos Mnr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map