784 RIDGE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Benton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17859These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
784 Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 93% of homes in Orangeville 17859
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Orangeville 17859
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Orangeville 17859
What homes are worth in Orangeville 17859
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 7% of homes in Orangeville 17859.
How it measures up in Orangeville 17859
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orangeville 17859.
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Newer than 39% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Orangeville 17859 | Columbia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $140,393 | 7% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $97 | 13% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,448 ft² | 38% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.51 ac | 19% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 39% of homes | 41% of homes |
About 784 Ridge Rd
How much is 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA is $140,393 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $125,117 to $155,669. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA last sell?
784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA last sold on Oct 1, 1989, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?
784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA has 1,448 square feet of living space and a 0.51-acre lot.
When was 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA built?
784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA was built in 1950, making it 76 years old.
What schools serve 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?
784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA is assigned to Benton Area Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Benton Area High School (middle). All sit in Benton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA compare to other homes in Orangeville 17859?
Among the 1,216 homes in Orangeville 17859, it is worth more than 7% of them ($140,393 against a typical $269,152), its price per square foot is higher than 13% of them ($97 against a typical $164), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,448 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 19% of them (0.51 ac against a typical 2 ac) and it is newer than 39% of them (1950 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Columbia County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 784 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA was $1,712. The county assessed it at $18,609.
More homes on Ridge Rd
- 1087 Ridge Rd$218K1,092 ft² · Sold $218K · Jul 2026
- 1026 Ridge Rd$499K960 ft² · Sold $470K · Jun 2025
- 964 Ridge Rd$522K2,952 ft² · Sold $390K · Mar 2025
- 788 Ridge Rd$191K1,816 ft² · Sold $175K · Dec 2024
- 795 Ridge Rd$220K1,788 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2023
- 1058 Ridge Rd$400K1,872 ft² · Sold $300K · Jul 2021
- 1073 Ridge Rd$494K3,124 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2020
- 777 Ridge Rd$198K1,796 ft² · Sold $500 · Aug 2020
- 758 Ridge Rd$188K1,876 ft² · Sold $137K · Sep 2019
- 1025 Ridge Rd$243K1,280 ft² · Sold Apr 2017
- 766 Ridge Rd$101K1,632 ft² · Sold $12K · Nov 2015
- 796 Ridge Rd$121K1,066 ft² · Sold $15K · Feb 2014
Closest homes
- 780 Ridge Rd$126K155 ft · 1,584 ft² · Sold $68K · Sep 1998
- 788 Ridge Rd$191K208 ft · 1,816 ft² · Sold $175K · Dec 2024
- 777 Ridge Rd$198K241 ft · 1,796 ft² · Sold $500 · Aug 2020
- 49 Mill Rd$168K216 ft · 2,135 ft² · Sold $140K · Jul 2021
- 776 Ridge Rd269 ft · 2,552 ft² · Sold Aug 1997
- 796 Ridge Rd$121K307 ft · 1,066 ft² · Sold $15K · Feb 2014
- 36 Mill Rd$132K423 ft · 1,224 ft² · Sold Nov 2002
- 782 Ridge Rd$91K375 ft · 7.54 ac · Sold Nov 2011
More homes in Orangeville 17859
- 144 Bendertown Rd$214K2,040 ft² · Sold $290K · Aug 2026
- 326 Austin Trl$928K1,514 ft² · Sold $15K · Jul 2026
- 16 Zion Church Rd$298K1,152 ft² · Sold $121K · Jul 2026
- 201 Main St$216K2,625 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2026
- 59 Roberts Grove Rd832 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2026
- 57 Roberts Grove Rd0.81 ac · Sold $128K · Jul 2026
- 1891 State Route 254$565K3,224 ft² · Sold $560K · Jun 2026
- 430 Winding Rd$164K1,728 ft² · Sold $163K · Jun 2026
- 106 Main St$30K2,351 ft² · Sold $30K · Jun 2026
- 440 Mount Pleasant Rd$313K1,474 ft² · Sold $310K · May 2026
- 410 Main St$216K2,908 ft² · Sold $115K · Mar 2026
- 117 Fausey Rd$394K1,884 ft² · Sold $385K · Mar 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 784 Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map