79 FOREST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monroe County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 36460These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
79 Forest Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 72% of homes in Monroe County
- Bigger than 71% of homes in Monroe County
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Monroe County
- Newer than 73% of homes in Monroeville 36460
What homes are worth in Monroeville 36460
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 66% of homes in Monroeville 36460.
How it measures up in Monroeville 36460
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroeville 36460.
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Pricier than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroeville 36460 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $172,028 | 66% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $78 | 53% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,207 ft² | 66% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.45 ac | 32% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1988 | 73% of homes | 70% of homes |
About 79 Forest Ave
How much is 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL is $172,028 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $124,412 to $219,644. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL last sell?
79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL last sold on Jul 17, 2006, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL?
79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL has 1 bathrooms, 2,207 square feet of living space and a 0.45-acre lot.
When was 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL built?
79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL was built in 1988, making it 38 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL?
79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL is assigned to Monroeville Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Monroeville Middle School (middle), rated D; Monroe County High School (high), rated F. All sit in Monroe County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL compare to other homes in Monroeville 36460?
Among the 3,783 homes in Monroeville 36460, it is worth more than 66% of them ($172,028 against a typical $132,300), its price per square foot is higher than 53% of them ($78 against a typical $75), it is bigger than 66% of them (2,207 ft² against a typical 1,811 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.45 ac against a typical 0.69 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (1988 against a typical 1976). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 72% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL?
The 2026 property tax bill for 79 Forest Ave, Monroeville, AL was $629. The county assessed it at $15,940.
More homes on Forest Ave
- 66 Forest Ave$194K1 ba · 1,772 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2024
- 34 Forest Ave$143K1 ba · 1,421 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2022
- 1204 Forest Ave$197K1 ba · 2,594 ft² · Sold $142K · Dec 2020
- 41 Forest Ave$175K1 ba · 1,822 ft² · Sold $77K · Jun 2020
- 90 Forest Ave$207K1 ba · 2,408 ft² · Sold Feb 2006
- 124 Forest Ave$225K1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1203 Forest Ave$211K2 ba · 2,938 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 125 Forest Ave$209K1 ba · 2,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 7 Forest Ave$97K1 ba · 2,026 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1204 Forest Ave$197K124 ft · 1 ba · 2,594 ft² · Sold $142K · Dec 2020
- 41 Forest Ave$175K181 ft · 1 ba · 1,822 ft² · Sold $77K · Jun 2020
- 507 Briarwood Dr$202K180 ft · 1 ba · 2,507 ft² · Sold $169K · May 2019
- 512 Briarwood Dr$176K203 ft · 1 ba · 1,929 ft² · Sold $155K · Feb 2026
- 66 Forest Ave$194K193 ft · 1 ba · 1,772 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2024
- 125 Forest Ave$209K268 ft · 1 ba · 2,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 90 Forest Ave$207K234 ft · 1 ba · 2,408 ft² · Sold Feb 2006
- 82 Briarwood Dr$156K276 ft · 1 ba · 1,799 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2022
More homes in Monroeville 36460
- 63 Sycamore Dr$214K1 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2026
- 348 Adrian Ave$49K1 ba · 1,339 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2026
- 28 Beck St$90K1 ba · 2,412 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2026
- 55 Lazenby St$169K2 ba · 2,746 ft² · Sold $26K · Aug 2026
- 40 Azalea Ln$200K1 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $173K · Jul 2026
- 314 Azalea Dr$132K1 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $195K · Jul 2026
- 632 Overlook Dr$426K3.5 ba · 4,027 ft² · Sold $425K · Jul 2026
- 367 Deese Rd$331K2.5 ba · 2,307 ft² · Sold $347K · Jul 2026
- 195 Quail Ln$212K2 ba · 3,196 ft² · Sold $260K · Jul 2026
- 35 Milton St$80K1 ba · 1,228 ft² · Sold $79K · Jun 2026
- 505 Griffin St$173K1 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $155K · Jun 2026
- 789 N Mount Pleasant Ave$299K2.5 ba · 3,421 ft² · Sold $298K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 79 Forest Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map