79 MERBROOK LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lower Merion School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19066These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
79 Merbrook Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 94% of homes in Montgomery County
- Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Montgomery County
- Bigger than 73% of homes in Montgomery County
- Older than 88% of homes in Montgomery County
What homes are worth in Merion Station 19066
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 44% of homes in Merion Station 19066.
How it measures up in Merion Station 19066
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Merion Station 19066.
Pricier than 44% of homes nearby
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 56% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Merion Station 19066 | Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,096,889 | 44% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $411 | 77% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,671 ft² | 45% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 56% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 19% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 79 Merbrook Ln
How much is 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA is $1,096,889 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,010,217 to $1,183,561. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA last sell?
79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA last sold on Aug 5, 2021 for $840,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA?
79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,671 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
When was 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA built?
79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA?
79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA is assigned to Merion Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Bala Cynwyd Middle School (middle), rated A+; Lower Merion High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Lower Merion School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA compare to other homes in Merion Station 19066?
Among the 1,797 homes in Merion Station 19066, it is worth more than 44% of them ($1,096,889 against a typical $1,149,619), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($411 against a typical $369), it is bigger than 45% of them (2,671 ft² against a typical 2,845 ft²), its lot is bigger than 56% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1920 against a typical 1931). Measured against all of Montgomery County, it is worth more than 94% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 79 Merbrook Ln, Merion Station, PA was $13,011. The county assessed it at $284,800.
More homes on Merbrook Ln
- 55 Merbrook Ln$989K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,669 ft² · Sold $880K · Feb 2024
- 120 Merbrook Ln$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,911 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Mar 2023
- 97 Merbrook Ln$1.1M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,172 ft² · Sold $825K · Jun 2021
- 92 Merbrook Ln$1.6M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,584 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2021
- 103 Merbrook Ln$1.4M6 bd · 3 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $695K · Dec 2018
- 70 Merbrook Ln$1.7M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 9,409 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jun 2014
- 127 Merbrook Ln$1.2M6 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,983 ft² · Sold $640K · Jul 2013
- 51 Merbrook Ln$1.1M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,076 ft² · Sold $488K · Nov 2008
- 115 Merbrook Ln$1.1M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,881 ft² · Sold $619K · Jul 2005
- 91 Merbrook Ln$1.1M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,925 ft² · Sold $585K · Aug 2004
- 109 Merbrook Ln$1.2M5 bd · 2 ba · 3,102 ft² · Sold $390K · Sep 2001
- 50 Merbrook Ln$947K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,976 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 1997
Closest homes
- 83 Merbrook Ln$991K69 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,778 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 1984
- 71 Merbrook Ln$977K130 ft · 6 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,293 ft² · Sold $253K · Aug 1992
- 91 Merbrook Ln$1.1M140 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,925 ft² · Sold $585K · Aug 2004
- 88 Merbrook Ln$698K169 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,333 ft² · Sold $254K · Jun 1991
- 97 Merbrook Ln$1.1M210 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,172 ft² · Sold $825K · Jun 2021
- 80 Merbrook Ln$1.1M236 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,889 ft² · Sold $85K · Oct 1978
- 92 Merbrook Ln$1.6M210 ft · 6 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,584 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2021
- 55 Merbrook Ln$989K269 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,669 ft² · Sold $880K · Feb 2024
More homes in Merion Station 19066
- 419 Maplewood Rd$748K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,929 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 40 Old Lancaster Rd$255K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,458 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 244 Stoneway Ln$487K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $486K · Sep 2026
- 132 Kenilworth Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,429 ft² · Sold $690K · Aug 2026
- 226 Winding Way$1.8M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,147 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 40 Old Lancaster Rd$312K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,251 ft² · Sold $313K · Aug 2026
- 508 Monroe Rd$1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,646 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
- 617 Zollinger Way$2.2M6 bd · 2.5 ba · 6,191 ft² · Sold $2.2M · Aug 2026
- 354 Winding Way$1.9M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,736 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 318 N Bowman Ave$1.8M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,925 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 751 S Latches Ln$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,291 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 723 S Latches Ln$2M6 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,762 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 79 Merbrook Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map