Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidentialResidential
$290,358
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 81How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

79 SUGAR LN

NM
0
Baths
1.25 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.

Valuation

$290K
$235K low$346K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$628 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$39,139 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$12,232
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$26,907
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$36,076
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$117,417

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.13 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residential
CountyTAOS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.25
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

79 Sugar Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 88% of homes in Taos County
  • Has a bigger lot than 65% of homes in Taos County

How it measures up in Taos County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Taos County.

Estimated value$290,358
CheaperTypical $485,083Pricier

Pricier than 12% of homes nearby

Lot size1.25 ac
SmallerTypical 0.99 acBigger

Bigger than 65% of homes nearby

How 79 Sugar Ln ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeTaos County
Estimated valuepricier than$290,35812% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.25 ac65% of homes

About 79 Sugar Ln

How much is 79 Sugar Ln, , NM worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 79 Sugar Ln, , NM is $290,358 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $235,188 to $345,528. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 79 Sugar Ln, , NM last sell?

79 Sugar Ln, , NM last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How does 79 Sugar Ln, , NM compare to other homes in Taos County?

Among the 20,435 homes in Taos County, it is worth more than 12% of them ($290,358 against a typical $485,083) and its lot is bigger than 65% of them (1.25 ac against a typical 0.99 ac). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 79 Sugar Ln, , NM?

The 2025 property tax bill for 79 Sugar Ln, , NM was $628. The county assessed it at $39,139.

Closest homes

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 79 Sugar Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map