Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$353,290$191 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 92How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

794 RANSOM RD

LANCASTER, NY 14086
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,850 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.84 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1987
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$353K
$325K low$382K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$6,660 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$250,000 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$48,400
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$201,600
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$250,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$390,625

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Colonial
CountyERIE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.84
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 50 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Lancaster Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 14086These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.50
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.84
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.84

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.97%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.21%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.4.0%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.35,003
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,038 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$98,054
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$118,045
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.47°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.40 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.48%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

794 Ransom Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 69% of homes in Erie County
  • Costs less per square foot than 75% of homes in Lancaster 14086
  • Has a bigger lot than 87% of homes in Erie County
  • Newer than 83% of homes in Erie County

What homes are worth in Lancaster 14086

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$165K$655K

This home is worth more than 47% of homes in Lancaster 14086.

How it measures up in Lancaster 14086

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lancaster 14086.

Estimated value$353,290
CheaperTypical $364,229Pricier

Pricier than 47% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$191
CheaperTypical $218Pricier

Pricier than 25% of homes nearby

Living area1,850 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,766 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 56% of homes nearby

Lot size0.84 ac
SmallerTypical 0.26 acBigger

Bigger than 86% of homes nearby

Year built1987
OlderTypical 1984Newer

Newer than 53% of homes nearby

How 794 Ransom Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeLancaster 14086Erie County
Estimated valuepricier than$353,29047% of homes69% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$19125% of homes52% of homes
Living areabigger than1,850 ft²56% of homes61% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.84 ac86% of homes87% of homes
Year builtnewer than198753% of homes83% of homes

About 794 Ransom Rd

How much is 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY is $353,290 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $325,015 to $381,565. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY last sell?

794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY?

794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,850 square feet of living space and a 0.84-acre lot.

When was 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY built?

794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY was built in 1987, making it 39 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY?

794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY is assigned to Lancaster High School (high), rated A+; Lancaster Middle School (middle), rated C+; Hillview Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Lancaster Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY compare to other homes in Lancaster 14086?

Among the 13,019 homes in Lancaster 14086, it is worth more than 47% of them ($353,290 against a typical $364,229), its price per square foot is higher than 25% of them ($191 against a typical $218), it is bigger than 56% of them (1,850 ft² against a typical 1,766 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (0.84 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1987 against a typical 1984). Measured against all of Erie County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 794 Ransom Rd, Lancaster, NY was $6,660. The county assessed it at $250,000.

More homes on Ransom Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Lancaster 14086

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 794 Ransom Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map