8 CANDLEWOOD LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 18344These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Candlewood Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 77% of homes in Mount Pocono 18344
- Costs less per square foot than 80% of homes in Monroe County
- Bigger than 79% of homes in Mount Pocono 18344
- Has a bigger lot than 72% of homes in Mount Pocono 18344
- Newer than 90% of homes in Mount Pocono 18344
What homes are worth in Mount Pocono 18344
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 77% of homes in Mount Pocono 18344.
How it measures up in Mount Pocono 18344
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Pocono 18344.
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Newer than 90% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Pocono 18344 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $356,012 | 77% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $171 | 37% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,080 ft² | 79% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.52 ac | 72% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1999 | 90% of homes | 78% of homes |
About 8 Candlewood Ln
How much is 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA is $356,012 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $272,633 to $439,391. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA last sell?
8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA last sold on Oct 13, 2004 for $255,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA?
8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,080 square feet of living space and a 0.52-acre lot.
When was 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA built?
8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA was built in 1999, making it 27 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
How does 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA compare to other homes in Mount Pocono 18344?
Among the 1,397 homes in Mount Pocono 18344, it is worth more than 77% of them ($356,012 against a typical $290,726), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($171 against a typical $191), it is bigger than 79% of them (2,080 ft² against a typical 1,366 ft²), its lot is bigger than 72% of them (0.52 ac against a typical 0.36 ac) and it is newer than 90% of them (1999 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 8 Candlewood Ln, Mount Pocono, PA was $1,601. The county assessed it at $133,620.
More homes on Candlewood Ln
- 2 Candlewood Ln$316K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $64K · Aug 2021
- 6 Candlewood Ln$341K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $159K · Sep 2020
- 10 Candlewood Ln$239K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $50K · Jul 2018
- 5 Candlewood Ln$261K3 bd · 2 ba · 872 ft² · Sold $119K · May 2018
- 9 Candlewood Ln$380K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,012 ft² · Sold $194K · Sep 2013
- 7 Candlewood Ln$330K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,022 ft² · Sold $230K · May 2006
- 4 Candlewood Ln$321K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2002
- 3 Candlewood Ln$332K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,915 ft² · Sold $179K · Jan 2002
- 12 Candlewood Ln$334K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,408 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 1995
Closest homes
- 10 Candlewood Ln$239K105 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $50K · Jul 2018
- 6 Candlewood Ln$341K104 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $159K · Sep 2020
- 4 Candlewood Ln$321K222 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2002
- 12 Candlewood Ln$334K232 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,408 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 1995
- 20 Stonegate Ct$338K226 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $157K · Jan 2009
- 41 Brunswick Dr$349K252 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,864 ft² · Sold $230K · Dec 2020
- 3 Candlewood Ln$332K250 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,915 ft² · Sold $179K · Jan 2002
- 2 Candlewood Ln$316K335 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $64K · Aug 2021
More homes in Mount Pocono 18344
- 46 Church Ave$285K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,676 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2026
- 1360 Pocono Blvd$175K2 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 44 Holly Forest Rd$343K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,292 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2026
- 22 Quay Ave$235K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 139 Snowshoe Ct$99K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $99K · Sep 2026
- 11 Mason St$520K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,150 ft² · Sold $520K · Sep 2026
- 22 Brookeville Ter$257K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,266 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 115 Foxfire Dr$137K1 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $136K · Aug 2026
- 116 Foxfire Dr$50K1 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $50K · Aug 2026
- 33 Reeder St$201K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,502 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 33 Knox St$483K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,416 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
- 39 Holly Forest Rd$236K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Candlewood Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map