8 HILLSIDE TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)
Neighborhood · ZIP 10901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Hillside Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 80% of homes in Rockland County
- Bigger than 78% of homes in Rockland County
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Rockland County
What homes are worth in Suffern 10901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Suffern 10901.
How it measures up in Suffern 10901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Suffern 10901.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Newer than 51% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Suffern 10901 | Rockland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,001,646 | 74% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $370 | 44% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,708 ft² | 76% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.63 ac | 64% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 51% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 8 Hillside Ter
How much is 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY is $1,001,646 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $907,771 to $1,095,521. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY?
8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY has 6 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,708 square feet of living space and a 0.63-acre lot.
When was 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY built?
8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY?
8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY is assigned to Pomona Middle School (middle), rated F; Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Ramapo High School (high), rated D. All sit in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley). Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Hillside Ter, Suffern, NY compare to other homes in Suffern 10901?
Among the 6,902 homes in Suffern 10901, it is worth more than 74% of them ($1,001,646 against a typical $785,373), its price per square foot is higher than 44% of them ($370 against a typical $380), it is bigger than 76% of them (2,708 ft² against a typical 1,943 ft²), its lot is bigger than 64% of them (0.63 ac against a typical 0.38 ac) and it is newer than 51% of them (1970 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Rockland County, it is worth more than 80% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
More homes on Hillside Ter
- 1 Hillside Ter$820K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $809K · May 2026
- 4 Hillside Ter$753K4 bd · 3 ba · 4,005 ft² · Sold $649K · May 2023
- 3 Hillside Ter$915K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,333 ft² · Sold $585K · Nov 2020
- 5 Hillside Ter$872K6 bd · 2 ba · 2,525 ft² · Sold $470K · Jan 2020
- 15 Hillside Ter$942K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,173 ft² · Sold $650K · Jan 2019
- 11 Hillside Ter$822K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2015
- 14 Hillside Ter$1.1M7 bd · 4 ba · 3,550 ft² · Sold $529K · Sep 2005
- 9 Hillside Ter$844K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold Jun 2002
- 6 Hillside Ter$918K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $392K · Oct 2001
- 7 Hillside Ter$875K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,220 ft²
- 13 Hillside Ter$1M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,829 ft²
- 10 Hillside Ter$927K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,194 ft²
Closest homes
- 10 Hillside Ter$927K126 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,194 ft²
- 6 Hillside Ter$918K128 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $392K · Oct 2001
- 12 Hillside Ter$900K249 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,790 ft² · Sold $870K · Dec 2025
- 4 Hillside Ter$753K258 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,005 ft² · Sold $649K · May 2023
- 7 Hillside Ter$875K276 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,220 ft²
- 5 Hillside Ter$872K292 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,525 ft² · Sold $470K · Jan 2020
- 14 Hillside Ter$1.1M373 ft · 7 bd · 4 ba · 3,550 ft² · Sold $529K · Sep 2005
- 2 Hillside Ter$803K386 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,354 ft² · Sold $785K · Mar 2026
More homes in Suffern 10901
- 6 Kristoffersen Ct$875K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,796 ft² · Sold $875K · Oct 2026
- 24 Maplewood Blvd$649K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $625K · Oct 2026
- 11 Forest Dr$578K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $578K · Oct 2026
- 20 Fox Ct$535K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,162 ft² · Sold $530K · Sep 2026
- 287 Parkside Dr3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,507 ft² · Sold $415K · Sep 2026
- 37 Maplewood Blvd$680K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,258 ft² · Sold $690K · Sep 2026
- 5a Ethan Allen Dr$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,802 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 198 Doxbury Ln2 bd · 1.5 ba · 967 ft² · Sold $355K · Sep 2026
- 28 N De Baun Ave$670K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,510 ft² · Sold $539K · Sep 2026
- 30 Lexington Ave$725K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,121 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 1 Druid Ct$1.3M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,172 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 3 Claremont Ln$1.1M5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,440 ft² · Sold $905K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Hillside Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map