8 MACLEAY RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montville Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07045These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Macleay Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 73% of homes in Morris County
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Montville 07045
- Bigger than 84% of homes in Morris County
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Montville 07045
- Older than 81% of homes in Montville 07045
What homes are worth in Montville 07045
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 60% of homes in Montville 07045.
How it measures up in Montville 07045
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montville 07045.
Pricier than 60% of homes nearby
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montville 07045 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $931,905 | 60% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $300 | 11% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,102 ft² | 74% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.83 ac | 82% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1962 | 19% of homes | 43% of homes |
About 8 Macleay Rd
How much is 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ is $931,905 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $865,474 to $998,336. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ last sell?
8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ last sold on Sep 25, 2013 for $410,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ?
8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ has 3,102 square feet of living space and a 0.83-acre lot.
When was 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ built?
8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ was built in 1962, making it 64 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ?
8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ is assigned to William Mason Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Robert R. Lazar Middle School (middle), rated A+; Montville Township High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Montville Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ compare to other homes in Montville 07045?
Among the 3,948 homes in Montville 07045, it is worth more than 60% of them ($931,905 against a typical $857,015), its price per square foot is higher than 11% of them ($300 against a typical $366), it is bigger than 74% of them (3,102 ft² against a typical 2,379 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (0.83 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1962 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 73% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 8 Macleay Rd, Montville, NJ was $13,161. The county assessed it at $495,900.
More homes on Macleay Rd
- 16 Macleay Rd$921K2,100 ft² · Sold $891K · Dec 2025
- 31 Macleay Rd$928K2,320 ft² · Sold $905K · Jun 2025
- 41 Macleay Rd$967K2,450 ft² · Sold $910K · May 2025
- 12 Macleay Rd$1.1M2,724 ft² · Sold $943K · Jul 2023
- 30 Macleay Rd$1.1M3,396 ft² · Sold $839K · Feb 2023
- 15 Macleay Rd$933K2,160 ft² · Sold $705K · Dec 2021
- 29 Macleay Rd$949K2,200 ft² · Sold $660K · Jan 2021
- 13 Macleay Rd$915K2,410 ft² · Sold $600K · Nov 2020
- 20 Macleay Rd$935K2,240 ft² · Sold $595K · Feb 2020
- 10 Macleay Rd$920K2,649 ft² · Sold $460K · Mar 2019
- 43 Macleay Rd$978K2,448 ft² · Sold $530K · Nov 2018
- 36 Macleay Rd$939K2,416 ft² · Sold $711K · May 2018
Closest homes
- 10 Macleay Rd$920K149 ft · 2,649 ft² · Sold $460K · Mar 2019
- 6 Macleay Rd$835K151 ft · 2,010 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 42 Glenwood Dr$876K279 ft · 2,407 ft² · Sold $530K · Sep 2013
- 9 Macleay Rd$1.2M253 ft · 2,800 ft² · Sold $670K · May 2014
- 12 Macleay Rd$1.1M273 ft · 2,724 ft² · Sold $943K · Jul 2023
- 4 Macleay Rd$981K304 ft · 3,172 ft² · Sold $235K · Aug 1996
- 40 Glenwood Dr$878K380 ft · 2,424 ft² · Sold $490K · Feb 2019
- 41 Glenwood Dr$910K378 ft · 2,094 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Montville 07045
- 4 Jesse Ct$700K1,868 ft² · Sold $725K · Oct 2026
- 23 Revere Ct$82K1 bd · 529 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2026
- 3 Freedom Ct$648K1,797 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 21 Oak Ln$511K993 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 59 Gabriel Dr$680K2,026 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 4 Springbrook Rd E$280K1 bd · 644 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 111 Pine Brook Rd$729K1,625 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 46 Village Dr$799K2,020 ft² · Sold $789K · Sep 2026
- 99 Genoble Rd$582K1,694 ft² · Sold $530K · Sep 2026
- 3 Midland Rd$632K1,169 ft² · Sold $630K · Sep 2026
- 205 Rt 202$500K840 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 103 Passaic Valley Rd$1.3M4,045 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Macleay Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map