8 NORTH AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montvale Borough School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07645These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 North Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 86% of homes in Montvale 07645
- Costs less per square foot than 80% of homes in Bergen County
- Bigger than 92% of homes in Bergen County
- Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Bergen County
- Older than 98% of homes in Montvale 07645
What homes are worth in Montvale 07645
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 86% of homes in Montvale 07645.
How it measures up in Montvale 07645
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montvale 07645.
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 87% of homes nearby
Bigger than 71% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montvale 07645 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,285,979 | 86% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $363 | 25% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,539 ft² | 87% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.6 ac | 71% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1905 | 2% of homes | 3% of homes |
About 8 North Ave
How much is 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ is $1,285,979 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,103,379 to $1,468,579. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ last sell?
8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ?
8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ has 3,539 square feet of living space and a 0.60-acre lot.
When was 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ built?
8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ was built in 1905, making it 121 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ?
8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ is assigned to Fieldstone Middle School (middle), rated A; Pascack Hills High School (high), rated A; Memorial Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Montvale Borough School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ compare to other homes in Montvale 07645?
Among the 3,014 homes in Montvale 07645, it is worth more than 86% of them ($1,285,979 against a typical $897,566), its price per square foot is higher than 25% of them ($363 against a typical $402), it is bigger than 87% of them (3,539 ft² against a typical 2,221 ft²), its lot is bigger than 71% of them (0.6 ac against a typical 0.29 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1905 against a typical 1967). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 85% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 8 North Ave, Montvale, NJ was $14,559. The county assessed it at $570,500.
More homes on North Ave
- 49 North Ave$1.7M4,572 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Sep 2026
- 53 North Ave$2M3,662 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Apr 2023
- 38 North Ave$882K2,391 ft² · Sold $557K · Nov 2020
- 46 North Ave$1.8M4,412 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jul 2019
- 33 North Ave$1.3M2,392 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2018
- 17 North Ave$1M3,050 ft² · Sold $720K · Jun 2018
- 24 North Ave$1.1M2,842 ft² · Sold $629K · Aug 2016
- 63 North Ave$1.8M4,905 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Mar 2016
- 52 North Ave$1.6M4,325 ft² · Sold $1.5M · May 2008
- 1 North Ave$1.3M3,830 ft² · Sold $530K · Jun 2002
- 57 North Ave$1.4M2,928 ft² · Sold $175K · Feb 1999
- 28 North Ave$954K2,424 ft² · Sold $233K · Jul 1994
Closest homes
- 2 Holdrum Ct$1.7M163 ft · 4,668 ft² · Sold Nov 2000
- 24 North Ave$1.1M305 ft · 2,842 ft² · Sold $629K · Aug 2016
- 3 Holdrum Ct$1.4M258 ft · 3,742 ft² · Sold $1M · Jun 2015
- 1 North Ave$1.3M299 ft · 3,830 ft² · Sold $530K · Jun 2002
- 9 North Ave$882K290 ft · 2,130 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 28 North Ave$954K337 ft · 2,424 ft² · Sold $233K · Jul 1994
- 17 North Ave$1M333 ft · 3,050 ft² · Sold $720K · Jun 2018
- 49 Terkuile Rd$946K432 ft · 2,228 ft² · Sold $310K · Jul 1998
More homes in Montvale 07645
- 2 Rustic Cir$324K1 bd · 730 ft² · Sold $312K · Sep 2026
- 354 W Grand Ave$2.1M3,006 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Sep 2026
- 27 Pennsylvania Ave$943K2,012 ft² · Sold $935K · Aug 2026
- 40 Hering Rd$998K2,552 ft² · Sold $989K · Aug 2026
- 157 Chestnut Ridge Rd$787K1,724 ft² · Sold $780K · Aug 2026
- 4 Wedgehill Ln$1.9M3,697 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 20 Spring Valley Rd$1.6M3,499 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2026
- 50 E Grand Ave$857K2,166 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2026
- 34 Forest Ave$883K1,350 ft² · Sold $875K · Aug 2026
- 28 Jefferson Pl$847K1,800 ft² · Sold $935K · Aug 2026
- 34 N Middletown Rd$893K1,733 ft² · Sold $885K · Aug 2026
- 3 Antrim Rd$963K2,168 ft² · Sold $950K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 North Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map