8 ORCHARD AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Greenbush Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Orchard Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Costs less per square foot than 74% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Smaller than 76% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Older than 79% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 19% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Newer than 21% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $215,620 | 19% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $172 | 26% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,250 ft² | 28% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.67 ac | 88% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 21% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 8 Orchard Ave
How much is 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $215,620 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $196,835 to $234,405. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Dec 29, 2005 for $65,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,250 square feet of living space and a 0.67-acre lot.
When was 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a contemporary home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Red Mill School (elementary), rated B+; Howard L Goff School (middle), rated B+; Columbia High School (high), rated A-. All sit in East Greenbush Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 19% of them ($215,620 against a typical $292,781), its price per square foot is higher than 26% of them ($172 against a typical $214), it is bigger than 28% of them (1,250 ft² against a typical 1,534 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (0.67 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 21% of them (1910 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 16% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 8 Orchard Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $6,010. The county assessed it at $237,000.
More homes on Orchard Ave
Closest homes
- 9 Orchard Ave$213K99 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $109K · Apr 2015
- 42 Arcadia Ave$289K103 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 28 Arcadia Ave$267K171 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $225K · Jun 2022
- 44 Arcadia Ave191 ft · 0.2 ac · Sold $1K · Oct 2001
- 37 Railroad Ave$248K181 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 26 Arcadia Ave$352K237 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,936 ft² · Sold $155K · Jul 2014
- 2 Lunis Ave$259K206 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $116K · Apr 2005
- 39 Railroad Ave$271K244 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2018
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 12 Connecticut Ave$220K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 831 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 43 Brinker Dr S$645K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $645K · Aug 2026
- 19 Empire Cir$540K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 ft² · Sold $510K · Aug 2026
- 54 Bellview Ter4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $248K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Mann Ave$216K2 bd · 1 ba · 750 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 115 Lindbergh Ave$300K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 15 St Claire Ave$396K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $289K · Aug 2026
- 98 Highland Ave$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 1547 5th St$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 38 Oriel Ln0.7 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 42 Oriel Ln0.44 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 554 East St4 bd · 3 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Orchard Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map