8 ROCK ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(6)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Greater Nanticoke Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18617These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Rock St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 94% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Luzerne County
- Newer than 80% of homes in Glen Lyon 18617
What homes are worth in Glen Lyon 18617
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Glen Lyon 18617.
How it measures up in Glen Lyon 18617
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Glen Lyon 18617.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 26% of homes nearby
Newer than 80% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Glen Lyon 18617 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $91,088 | 46% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $57 | 36% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,612 ft² | 53% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,485 ft² | 26% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 80% of homes | 44% of homes |
About 8 Rock St
How much is 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA is $91,088 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $77,210 to $104,966. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA last sell?
8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA last sold on Aug 25, 2021 for $2,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA?
8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA has 1,612 square feet of living space and a 0.08-acre lot.
When was 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA built?
8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA?
8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA is assigned to GNA Educational Center (middle); K.M. Smith Elementary School (elementary); Greater Nanticoke Area High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Greater Nanticoke Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA compare to other homes in Glen Lyon 18617?
Among the 678 homes in Glen Lyon 18617, it is worth more than 46% of them ($91,088 against a typical $93,405), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($57 against a typical $61), it is bigger than 53% of them (1,612 ft² against a typical 1,568 ft²), its lot is bigger than 26% of them (3,485 ft² against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 80% of them (1930 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 8 Rock St, Glen Lyon, PA was $1,212. The county assessed it at $46,600.
More homes on Rock St
- 24 Rock St$60K1,312 ft² · Sold $64K · Jan 2026
- 26 Rock St2,744 ft² · Sold $10K · Sep 2023
- 6 Rock St1,716 ft² · Sold $5K · Jun 2022
- 40 Rock St1,427 ft² · Sold Jun 2022
- 32 Rock St$99K1,888 ft² · Sold $67K · May 2021
- 24 Rock St$51K992 ft² · Sold $19K · Feb 2014
- 12 Rock St2,289 ft² · Sold Nov 2003
- 38 Rock St2,220 ft² · Sold $11K · Oct 2002
- 34 Rock St$97K1,470 ft² · Sold Aug 2001
- 22 Rock St2,426 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 6 Rock St43 ft · 1,716 ft² · Sold $5K · Jun 2022
- 12 Rock St49 ft · 2,289 ft² · Sold Nov 2003
- 92 Coal St63 ft · 0.12 ac · Sold $581 · Jun 2007
- 88 Coal St$112K103 ft · 1,846 ft² · Sold $18K · Jun 1978
- 5 E Main St144 ft · 3,999 ft² · Sold Aug 1997
- E Main St145 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Aug 1997
- 93 Coal St$89K161 ft · 1,208 ft² · Sold $85K · Feb 2026
- 89 Coal St166 ft · 1,385 ft² · Sold $96K · Feb 2026
More homes in Glen Lyon 18617
- 5 Arch St$198K1,328 ft² · Sold $198K · Sep 2026
- 31 Railroad St$165K2,195 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2026
- 32 W Enterprise St$75K1,132 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2026
- 79 W Enterprise St1,888 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2026
- 81 W Ridge St0.12 ac · Sold $3K · Aug 2026
- 34 Arch St1,140 ft² · Sold $235K · Aug 2026
- 14 S Market St3,008 ft² · Sold $244K · Aug 2026
- 25 Railroad St$129K2,110 ft² · Sold $232K · Jul 2026
- 27 Railroad St3,485 ft² · Sold $232K · Jul 2026
- 104 E Main St$81K2,310 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2026
- 28 Coal St1,870 ft² · Sold $192K · Jul 2026
- 8 Orchard St$39K1,324 ft² · Sold $39K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Rock St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map