8 WARING RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Waring Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 88% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Kendall County
- Bigger than 92% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Among the largest lots in Comfort 78013
- Among the oldest homes in Comfort 78013
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Older than almost all homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,087,747 | 88% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $312 | 49% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,482 ft² | 92% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 178.71 ac | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1886 | almost no homes | almost no homes |
About 8 Waring Rd
How much is 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX is $1,087,747 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $983,128 to $1,192,366. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX last sell?
8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX?
8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX has 2 bathrooms and 3,482 square feet of living space.
When was 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX built?
8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX was built in 1886, making it 140 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX?
8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Comfort High School (high), rated B-; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 88% of them ($1,087,747 against a typical $558,404), its price per square foot is higher than 49% of them ($312 against a typical $316), it is bigger than 92% of them (3,482 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (178.71 ac against a typical 1.58 ac) and it is newer than almost none of them (1886 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 8 Waring Rd, Comfort, TX was $2,839. The county assessed it at $218,804.
More homes on Waring Rd
- 43 Waring Rd$658K2,440 ft² · Sold $388K · Jan 2023
- 43 Waring Rd2,440 ft² · Sold Jan 2023
- 23 Waring Rd2,430 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 21 Waring Rd1,936 ft² · Sold Mar 2022
- 25 Waring Rd4,464 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- 35 Waring Rd$1.2M4,588 ft² · Sold $213K · Feb 2021
- 29 Waring Rd$567K1,600 ft² · Sold $145K · Dec 2020
- 31 Waring Rd2,920 ft² · Sold Oct 2020
- 140 Waring Rd$707K2 ba · 2,780 ft² · Sold $406K · Jan 2016
- 149 Waring Rd$993K2 ba · 4,457 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 8 Waring Rd$911K3,000 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 49 Waring Rd$819K3 ba · 3,113 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 193 Ranch Hts$1.5M0 ft · 3,760 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1 S Front St$474K0.4 mi · 1,112 ft² · Sold $209K · Oct 2021
- 25 Waring Rd0.4 mi · 4,464 ft² · Sold Jan 2022
- 23 Waring Rd0.4 mi · 2,430 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 21 Waring Rd0.4 mi · 4,986 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 25 Waring Rd0.4 mi · 2,424 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 403 Fm 1621$452K0.4 mi · 1 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 5 S Front St$434K0.4 mi · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $193K · Aug 2022
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Waring Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map