80 MOUNTAIN VW
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 05143These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
80 Mountain Vw measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 80% of homes in Windsor County
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in Windsor County
- Has a smaller lot than 71% of homes in Chester 05143
- Older than 74% of homes in Chester 05143
What homes are worth in Chester 05143
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Chester 05143.
How it measures up in Chester 05143
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chester 05143.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Newer than 26% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Chester 05143 | Windsor County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $265,846 | 26% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $200 | 23% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,332 ft² | 38% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.6 ac | 29% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1943 | 26% of homes | 26% of homes |
About 80 Mountain Vw
How much is 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT is $265,846 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $242,422 to $289,270. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT last sell?
80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT?
80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,332 square feet of living space and a 1.60-acre lot.
When was 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT built?
80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT was built in 1943, making it 83 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 1 story.
How does 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT compare to other homes in Chester 05143?
Among the 2,476 homes in Chester 05143, it is worth more than 26% of them ($265,846 against a typical $352,737), its price per square foot is higher than 23% of them ($200 against a typical $254), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,332 ft² against a typical 1,532 ft²), its lot is bigger than 29% of them (1.6 ac against a typical 3.96 ac) and it is newer than 26% of them (1943 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Windsor County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 80 Mountain Vw, Chester, VT was $3,244. The county assessed it at $174,200.
More homes on Mountain Vw
- 202 Mountain Vw$255K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 186 Mountain Vw$275K3 bd · 1 ba · 966 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2025
- 24 Mountain Vw$214K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,129 ft² · Sold $195K · Jul 2025
- 11 Mountain Vw$230K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold $160K · Jul 2022
- 71 Mountain Vw$210K4 bd · 1 ba · 990 ft² · Sold $185K · Jul 2021
- 5 Mountain Vw1 ac · Sold $17K · Nov 2020
- 215 Mountain Vw$219K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2020
- 236 Mountain Vw$254K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold $133K · Aug 2011
- 224 Mountain Vw$214K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $88K · Mar 2004
- 52 Mountain Vw$235K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,228 ft² · Sold $69K · Oct 2000
- 151 Mountain Vw$242K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $79K · Jun 2000
- 117 Mountain Vw$245K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $56K · Jun 1991
Closest homes
- 73 Circle Dr$244K179 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,180 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 72 Mountain Vw$226K253 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 71 Mountain Vw$210K244 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 990 ft² · Sold $185K · Jul 2021
- 89 Marshall Rd$313K261 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $285K · Jul 2025
- 60 Mountain Vw$228K317 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 63 Marshall Rd$321K344 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2021
- 55 Circle Dr$231K299 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 115 Marshall Rd$242K275 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $35K · Nov 2015
More homes in Chester 05143
- 176 Meadow Rd$420K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,982 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2026
- 32 S Main St9 bd · 7 ba · 5,180 ft² · Sold $500K · Oct 2026
- 351 Reservoir Rd$281K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,266 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 389 Brookline Rd$236K35.4 ac · Sold $227K · Sep 2026
- 447 Elm St$289K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $260K · Sep 2026
- 85 Regina Ln3 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $190K · Sep 2026
- 330 Spruce Dr$865K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,773 ft² · Sold $865K · Sep 2026
- 955 Smokeshire Rd$735K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $730K · Sep 2026
- 734 Gould Rd3.85 ac · Sold $80K · Sep 2026
- 127 Trombley Rd$387K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,896 ft² · Sold $74K · Sep 2026
- 1359 Brockways Mills Rd3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 5051 Vt Route 103 N$213K2 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $36K · Aug 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 80 Mountain Vw on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map