809 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Camanche Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 52730These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
809 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 76% of homes in Camanche 52730
- Costs less per square foot than 65% of homes in Camanche 52730
- Smaller than 79% of homes in Clinton County
- Older than 90% of homes in Camanche 52730
What homes are worth in Camanche 52730
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 24% of homes in Camanche 52730.
How it measures up in Camanche 52730
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Camanche 52730.
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Pricier than 35% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Camanche 52730 | Clinton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $148,121 | 24% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $141 | 35% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,050 ft² | 28% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 54% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 10% of homes | 35% of homes |
About 809 1st St
How much is 809 1st St, Camanche, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 809 1st St, Camanche, IA is $148,121 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $120,576 to $175,666. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 809 1st St, Camanche, IA last sell?
809 1st St, Camanche, IA last sold on Dec 19, 2021, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 809 1st St, Camanche, IA?
809 1st St, Camanche, IA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,050 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
When was 809 1st St, Camanche, IA built?
809 1st St, Camanche, IA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 809 1st St, Camanche, IA?
809 1st St, Camanche, IA is assigned to Camanche Middle School (middle), rated C; Camanche High School (high), rated C; Camanche Elementary School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in Camanche Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 809 1st St, Camanche, IA compare to other homes in Camanche 52730?
Among the 1,912 homes in Camanche 52730, it is worth more than 24% of them ($148,121 against a typical $189,830), its price per square foot is higher than 35% of them ($141 against a typical $160), it is bigger than 28% of them (1,050 ft² against a typical 1,276 ft²), its lot is bigger than 54% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1920 against a typical 1969). Measured against all of Clinton County, it is worth more than 45% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 809 1st St, Camanche, IA?
The 2024 property tax bill for 809 1st St, Camanche, IA was $3,954. The county assessed it at $216,020.
More homes on 1st St
- 905 1st St$587K4 bd · 2 ba · 4,273 ft² · Sold $580K · May 2026
- 1017 1st St$297K4 bd · 6 ba · 2,530 ft² · Sold $291K · Feb 2026
- 821 1st St$326K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 721 1st St$164K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 708 1st St$377K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,657 ft² · Sold $165K · Dec 2021
- 707 1st St$201K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,934 ft² · Sold Jul 2020
- 1018 1st St$385K6 bd · 2 ba · 2,570 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2019
- 1004 1st St$247K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 814 1st St2 bd · 2 ba · 464 ft² · Sold Jun 2018
- 808 1st St$130K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $140K · Mar 2018
- 715 1st St$148K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold Jul 2017
- 804 1st St$251K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,534 ft² · Sold $145K · Jan 2017
Closest homes
- $141K59 ft · 1 ba · 0.15 ac · Sold Oct 2021
- 811 1st St$211K60 ft · 1 bd · 5 ba · 2,066 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2008
- 821 1st St$326K125 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 804 1st St$251K235 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,534 ft² · Sold $145K · Jan 2017
- 721 1st St$164K208 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 808 1st St$130K235 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $140K · Mar 2018
- 812 1st St$143K244 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 946 ft²
- 236 ft · 0.24 ac
More homes in Camanche 52730
- 4038 Rock Creek Ct2.02 ac · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
- 1509 6th Ave$187K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 950 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 410 5th St$93K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,588 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2026
- 615 6th St$104K1 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $101K · Sep 2026
- 412 7th Ave$193K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2026
- 1608 3rd St$135K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 1422 Rosehill Ave$320K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $329K · Sep 2026
- 706 14th Pl$133K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $133K · Sep 2026
- 1415 Edens Ave$295K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,756 ft² · Sold $295K · Sep 2026
- 1828 3rd St$134K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 756 ft² · Sold $385K · Aug 2026
- 1533 2nd Ave$275K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
- 706 5th Ave$176K2 bd · 1 ba · 916 ft² · Sold $175K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 809 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map