809 MULBERRY ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(10)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tehachapi Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93561These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
809 Mulberry St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 68% of homes in Kern County
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Kern County
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Newer than 93% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
What homes are worth in Tehachapi 93561
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 52% of homes in Tehachapi 93561.
How it measures up in Tehachapi 93561
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tehachapi 93561.
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Newer than 93% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tehachapi 93561 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $412,999 | 52% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $242 | 54% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,710 ft² | 51% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 10% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2007 | 93% of homes | 90% of homes |
About 809 Mulberry St
How much is 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA is $412,999 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $382,930 to $443,068. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA last sell?
809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA last sold on Aug 30, 2023 for $385,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA?
809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,710 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA built?
809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA was built in 2007, making it 19 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA?
809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA is assigned to Tompkins Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Jacobsen Middle School (middle), rated D; Tehachapi High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Tehachapi Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA compare to other homes in Tehachapi 93561?
Among the 12,174 homes in Tehachapi 93561, it is worth more than 52% of them ($412,999 against a typical $405,267), its price per square foot is higher than 54% of them ($242 against a typical $238), it is bigger than 51% of them (1,710 ft² against a typical 1,701 ft²), its lot is bigger than 10% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.53 ac) and it is newer than 93% of them (2007 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 68% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 809 Mulberry St, Tehachapi, CA was $4,667. The county assessed it at $400,554.
More homes on Mulberry St
- 906 Mulberry St$419K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,710 ft² · Sold $419K · Aug 2026
- 805 Mulberry St$461K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,143 ft² · Sold $460K · Jun 2026
- 804 Mulberry St$462K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,143 ft² · Sold $232K · May 2026
- 910 Mulberry St$442K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,996 ft² · Sold $368K · Mar 2026
- 903 Mulberry St$467K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,996 ft² · Sold $459K · Jan 2026
- 700 Mulberry St$361K3 bd · 1 ba · 158 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2025
- 516 Mulberry St$413K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,441 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2025
- 518 Mulberry St$514K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,224 ft² · Sold $497K · Aug 2025
- 706 Mulberry St$410K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $390K · Feb 2025
- 902 Mulberry St$421K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,950 ft² · Sold $399K · Dec 2024
- 505 Mulberry St$435K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,641 ft² · Sold $406K · Jun 2024
- 707 Mulberry St$401K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $375K · Apr 2024
Closest homes
- 811 Mulberry St$427K72 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,996 ft² · Sold $390K · Oct 2023
- 807 Mulberry St72 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,849 ft² · Sold $263K · Aug 2017
- 805 Mulberry St$461K144 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,143 ft² · Sold $460K · Jun 2026
- 813 Mulberry St$421K144 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,710 ft² · Sold $385K · Apr 2022
- 816 Oakwood St$309K121 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $189K · Feb 2018
- 818 Oakwood St$300K121 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2015
- 814 Oakwood St$299K140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2015
- 820 Oakwood St$317K141 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $133K · Jun 2008
More homes in Tehachapi 93561
- 28121 Preakness Dr$350K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,201 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 29351 Skyline Dr$554K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,699 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 20654 Sasia Rd$502K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $785K · Aug 2026
- 19512 Rose Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $329K · Aug 2026
- 363 Pepper Dr$420K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,677 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 402 Jasmine Ct0.28 ac · Sold $820K · Aug 2026
- 30951 Pinedale Dr$575K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $475K · Aug 2026
- 22181 Geneva Dr$395K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,627 ft² · Sold $415K · Aug 2026
- 27200 Bear Valley Rd$350K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $320K · Aug 2026
- 221 E E St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2026
- 601 Maple St$354K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,696 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 20900 Fallen Leaf Dr$580K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $580K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 809 Mulberry St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map