811 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendota Township High School District 280
Neighborhood · ZIP 61342These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
811 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in LaSalle County
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in LaSalle County
- Smaller than 71% of homes in Mendota 61342
- Older than 82% of homes in LaSalle County
What homes are worth in Mendota 61342
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 27% of homes in Mendota 61342.
How it measures up in Mendota 61342
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendota 61342.
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 23% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendota 61342 | LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $116,448 | 27% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $93 | 37% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,246 ft² | 29% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 39% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 23% of homes | 18% of homes |
About 811 1st St
How much is 811 1st St, Mendota, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 811 1st St, Mendota, IL is $116,448 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $101,515 to $131,381. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 811 1st St, Mendota, IL last sell?
811 1st St, Mendota, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 811 1st St, Mendota, IL?
811 1st St, Mendota, IL has 1,246 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 811 1st St, Mendota, IL built?
811 1st St, Mendota, IL was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 811 1st St, Mendota, IL?
811 1st St, Mendota, IL is assigned to Blackstone Elementary School (elementary); Northbrook School (middle), rated C+; Mendota Township High School (high), rated C. All sit in Mendota Township High School District 280. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 811 1st St, Mendota, IL compare to other homes in Mendota 61342?
Among the 2,805 homes in Mendota 61342, it is worth more than 27% of them ($116,448 against a typical $152,469), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($93 against a typical $108), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,246 ft² against a typical 1,548 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 23% of them (1900 against a typical 1950). Measured against all of LaSalle County, it is worth more than 25% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 811 1st St, Mendota, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 811 1st St, Mendota, IL was $3,030. The county assessed it at $34,935.
More homes on 1st St
- 211 1st St$115K880 ft² · Sold $113K · May 2026
- 801 1st St$90K1 ba · 2,061 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2025
- 206 1st St$158K1,200 ft² · Sold $148K · Jun 2025
- 607 1st St$78K1,452 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- 1st St0.12 ac · Sold $170K · Jul 2023
- 307 1st St$116K728 ft² · Sold $120K · Nov 2022
- 909 1st St$101K864 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2022
- 806 1st St$104K1,035 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 301 1st St$164K1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $136K · Aug 2020
- 906 1st St$60K804 ft² · Sold $44K · Aug 2020
- 501 1st St$72K950 ft² · Sold $73K · Oct 2019
- 405 1st St$138K1,040 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2019
Closest homes
- 105 9th Ave$138K95 ft · 1,055 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 78 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 201 9th Ave$120K155 ft · 1 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 103 9th Ave$135K178 ft · 864 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 806 1st St$104K199 ft · 1,035 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 203 9th Ave$89K217 ft · 1,314 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 801 1st St$90K196 ft · 1 ba · 2,061 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2025
- 1st St233 ft · 0.12 ac · Sold $73K · Sep 2013
More homes in Mendota 61342
- 611 6th Ave$147K1,137 ft² · Sold $147K · Oct 2026
- 709 Pennsylvania Ave$170K1 ba · 2,450 ft² · Sold $163K · Oct 2026
- 306 5th Ave$87K1,316 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1205 Jefferson St$83K1,144 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 607 5th St$133K1,863 ft² · Sold $138K · Oct 2026
- 1701 Lincoln Ave$127K1,332 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 1100 Meadowview Dr$205K1,886 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2026
- 610 5th St$87K705 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 1509 W Main St$135K814 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 1406 Jefferson St$249K2,334 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 1008 Burlington St1,277 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 204 3rd St$75K712 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 811 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map