814 PARCEL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(11)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monterey Peninsula Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93940These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
814 Parcel St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 70% of homes in Monterey County
- Costs more per square foot than 84% of homes in Monterey 93940
- Smaller than 78% of homes in Monterey County
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Monterey 93940
- Older than 69% of homes in Monterey County
What homes are worth in Monterey 93940
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 48% of homes in Monterey 93940.
How it measures up in Monterey 93940
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monterey 93940.
Pricier than 48% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 45% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | New Monterey | Monterey 93940 | Monterey County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,026,093 | 64% of homes | 48% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $879 | 80% of homes | 84% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,167 ft² | 31% of homes | 29% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 22% of homes | 15% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1959 | 57% of homes | 45% of homes | 31% of homes |
About 814 Parcel St
How much is 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA is $1,026,093 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $988,700 to $1,063,486. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA last sell?
814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA last sold on Sep 4, 2026 for $1,025,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA?
814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,167 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA built?
814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA was built in 1959, making it 67 years old. It is a custom design home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA?
814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA is assigned to Monte Vista (elementary), rated B+; Monterey High School (high), rated B. All sit in Monterey Peninsula Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA compare to other homes in Monterey 93940?
Among the 9,309 homes in Monterey 93940, it is worth more than 48% of them ($1,026,093 against a typical $1,043,110), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($879 against a typical $681), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,167 ft² against a typical 1,576 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 45% of them (1959 against a typical 1962). Measured against all of Monterey County, it is worth more than 70% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 814 Parcel St, Monterey, CA was $11,981. The county assessed it at $1,055,369.
More homes on Parcel St
- 777 Parcel St$1.2M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,542 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jun 2026
- 830 Parcel St8 bd · 4 ba · 3,436 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jun 2026
- 799 Parcel St$2M7 bd · 5 ba · 2,014 ft² · Sold $2M · Jan 2026
- 675 Parcel St$1M2 bd · 1 ba · 901 ft² · Sold $1M · Apr 2025
- 815 Parcel St$1.3M4 bd · 4 ba · 1,825 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jul 2024
- 753 Parcel St$1.2M4 bd · 3 ba · 1,542 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2022
- 729 Parcel St$1.4M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,671 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jul 2022
- 621 Parcel St$1.2M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,791 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2021
- 680 Parcel St$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold $919K · Jul 2021
- 826 Parcel St7 bd · 6 ba · 3,062 ft² · Sold Nov 2020
- 857 Parcel St$750K1 bd · 1 ba · 801 ft² · Sold $560K · Feb 2020
- 699 Parcel St$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,667 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2019
Closest homes
- 822 Parcel St$841K50 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 800 Parcel St63 ft · 8 bd · 8 ba · 4,012 ft² · Sold $650K · Jun 1995
- 826 Parcel St100 ft · 7 bd · 6 ba · 3,062 ft² · Sold Nov 2020
- 825 Terry St$959K103 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,647 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 815 Terry St$786K103 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,274 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 833 Terry St$736K125 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 758 ft² · Sold $580K · Jul 2017
- 1600 Irving Ave$965K106 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $280K · Apr 1995
- 837 Terry St$1M160 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,329 ft² · Sold $967K · Nov 2021
More homes in Monterey 93940
- 1000 Portola Dr$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 1260 7th St$925K2 bd · 1 ba · 888 ft² · Sold $925K · Oct 2026
- 11561 Spur Rd$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,318 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 685 Pine St$1.1M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,057 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 1298 Prescott Ave$810K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $403K · Oct 2026
- 250 Forest Ridge Rd$725K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,193 ft² · Sold $710K · Oct 2026
- 820 Casanova Ave$589K2 bd · 1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold $485K · Oct 2026
- 839 Newton St$1.3M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,289 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 6 Via Ventura$1M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,270 ft² · Sold $753K · Oct 2026
- 500 Glenwood Cir$575K2 bd · 2 ba · 789 ft² · Sold $560K · Oct 2026
- 811 Pheasant Ridge Rd$700K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 1039 Via Verde$953K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,230 ft² · Sold $1M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 814 Parcel St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map