816 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Terrell Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 75160These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
816 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Kaufman County
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in Terrell 75160
- Smaller than 76% of homes in Kaufman County
- Has a bigger lot than 66% of homes in Kaufman County
- Older than 98% of homes in Kaufman County
What homes are worth in Terrell 75160
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Terrell 75160.
How it measures up in Terrell 75160
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Terrell 75160.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 6% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Terrell 75160 | Kaufman County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $215,269 | 26% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $145 | 22% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,486 ft² | 43% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 50% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1933 | 6% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 816 1st St
How much is 816 1st St, Terrell, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 816 1st St, Terrell, TX is $215,269 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $180,765 to $249,773. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 816 1st St, Terrell, TX last sell?
816 1st St, Terrell, TX last sold on Jul 10, 2002, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 816 1st St, Terrell, TX?
816 1st St, Terrell, TX has 1 bathrooms, 1,486 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 816 1st St, Terrell, TX built?
816 1st St, Terrell, TX was built in 1933, making it 93 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 816 1st St, Terrell, TX?
816 1st St, Terrell, TX is assigned to Herman Furlough Jr. Middle School (middle), rated D; Dr. Bruce Wood Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Terrell High School (high), rated D. All sit in Terrell Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 816 1st St, Terrell, TX compare to other homes in Terrell 75160?
Among the 9,332 homes in Terrell 75160, it is worth more than 26% of them ($215,269 against a typical $261,322), its price per square foot is higher than 22% of them ($145 against a typical $165), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,486 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 0.31 ac) and it is newer than 6% of them (1933 against a typical 1995). Measured against all of Kaufman County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 816 1st St, Terrell, TX?
The 2024 property tax bill for 816 1st St, Terrell, TX was $5,166. The county assessed it at $197,000.
More homes on 1st St
- 115 1st St$84K1 ba · 949 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 403 1st St$286K2 ba · 3,251 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 200 1st St$97K1 ba · 1,358 ft² · Sold $173K · Jul 2025
- 110 1st St$194K1 ba · 993 ft² · Sold Jun 2023
- 108 1st St$185K1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold Jun 2023
- 815 1st St$201K2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold May 2023
- 803 1st St$272K2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold Dec 2022
- 805 1st St$279K1 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold Dec 2022
- 601 1st St2 ba · 2,037 ft² · Sold Jul 2020
- 402 1st St$250K1,616 ft² · Sold Apr 2020
- 207 1st St$173K1 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold Apr 2020
- 500 1st St$429K1 ba · 3,505 ft² · Sold Apr 2020
Closest homes
- 818 1st St$196K76 ft · 1 ba · 916 ft²
- 814 1st St$205K75 ft · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold Sep 2010
- 812 1st St$208K136 ft · 1 ba · 1,111 ft² · Sold Apr 2009
- 215 Griffith Ave$205K163 ft · 1 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold Oct 2015
- 181 ft · 0.4 ac
- 810 1st St$205K193 ft · 2 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold Mar 2018
- 815 1st St$201K196 ft · 2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold May 2023
- 213 Griffith Ave$185K188 ft · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold Jun 2003
More homes in Terrell 75160
- 117 Kennedy Dr$237K1,503 ft² · Sold $174K · Oct 2026
- 202 N Burch St5.87 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- College St0.13 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 115 Wade St$227K1 ba · 1,274 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 206 Van Horn Dr0.13 ac · Sold $295K · Oct 2026
- 19342 Fm Rr 986$329K1,509 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 111 Pecan St$285K1 ba · 1,662 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2026
- Fm Rr 986$358K0.55 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 2197 Meadow Way$585K2,600 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 6632 Norton Dr1,512 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 225 Pheasant Run Rd0.1 ac · Sold $247K · Oct 2026
- 813 Circle Dr$279K2 ba · 2,012 ft² · Sold $199K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 816 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map