816 AVENUE A
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
816 Avenue A measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the least valuable homes in Kendall County
- Costs less per square foot than 83% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Smaller than 92% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Older than 80% of homes in Kendall County
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 3% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 32% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $267,327 | 3% of homes | almost no homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $236 | 17% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,132 ft² | 22% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 9% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1986 | 32% of homes | 20% of homes |
About 816 Avenue A
How much is 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX is $267,327 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $237,604 to $297,050. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX last sell?
816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX?
816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX has 1 bathrooms, 1,132 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX built?
816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX was built in 1986, making it 40 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX?
816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated B+; Comfort High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 3% of them ($267,327 against a typical $558,404), its price per square foot is higher than 17% of them ($236 against a typical $316), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,132 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 1.58 ac) and it is newer than 32% of them (1986 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than almost no homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 816 Avenue A, Comfort, TX was $454. The county assessed it at $141,158.
More homes on Avenue A
Closest homes
- 819 Avenue A$290K214 ft · 1 ba · 1,602 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 823 Front St$462K0.1 mi · 1 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 629 Seventh St$378K0.1 mi · 2 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 206 Fm 2890.1 mi · 1 ba · 720 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Fm 16210.1 mi · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 138 Lillis Ln0.1 mi · 1,727 ft² · Sold $290K · Feb 2026
- 118 Lillis Ln0.1 mi · 1,713 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 115 Old Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 938 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 816 Avenue A on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map