8174 MOUNTAIN PASS
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Clayton County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 30274These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8174 Mountain Pass measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Riverdale 30274
- Costs less per square foot than 77% of homes in Clayton County
- Bigger than 90% of homes in Riverdale 30274
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Clayton County
- Newer than 77% of homes in Riverdale 30274
What homes are worth in Riverdale 30274
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 82% of homes in Riverdale 30274.
How it measures up in Riverdale 30274
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Riverdale 30274.
Pricier than 82% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Newer than 77% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Riverdale 30274 | Clayton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $223,989 | 82% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $106 | 32% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,116 ft² | 90% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 629 ft² | 11% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1998 | 77% of homes | 65% of homes |
About 8174 Mountain Pass
How much is 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA is $223,989 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $209,117 to $238,861. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA last sell?
8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA last sold on Sep 30, 2020 for $160,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA?
8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,116 square feet of living space and a 0.01-acre lot.
When was 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA built?
8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA was built in 1998, making it 28 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA?
8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA is assigned to Swint Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Pointe South Middle School (middle), rated C; Mundy's Mill High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Clayton County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA compare to other homes in Riverdale 30274?
Among the 9,293 homes in Riverdale 30274, it is worth more than 82% of them ($223,989 against a typical $181,000), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($106 against a typical $117), it is bigger than 90% of them (2,116 ft² against a typical 1,508 ft²), its lot is bigger than 11% of them (629 ft² against a typical 0.28 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (1998 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Clayton County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 8174 Mountain Pass, Riverdale, GA was $3,232. The county assessed it at $117,760.
More homes on Mountain Pass
- 8317 Mountain Pass$222K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $226K · Mar 2026
- 8144 Mountain Pass$212K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,647 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 8213 Mountain Pass3 bd · 1 ba · 1,623 ft² · Sold $17M · Oct 2025
- 8147 Mountain Pass3 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2025
- 8332 Mountain Pass$181K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $186K · Aug 2025
- 8239 Mountain Pass3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,458 ft² · Sold May 2025
- 8262 Mountain Pass$231K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold Dec 2024
- 8219 Mountain Pass$179K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,935 ft² · Sold $193K · Jul 2024
- 8330 Mountain Pass$116K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 8195 Mountain Pass3 bd · 3 ba · 1,609 ft² · Sold $210K · Dec 2023
- 8301 Mountain Pass$138K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $142K · Nov 2023
- 8282 Mountain Pass$143K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $196K · Aug 2023
Closest homes
- 8180 Mountain Pass$233K65 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,678 ft² · Sold $125K · Jun 2018
- 8168 Mountain Pass$225K66 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,138 ft² · Sold $107K · Oct 1998
- 102 Sandpiper Ln$182K140 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold $132K · Dec 2003
- 8186 Mountain Pass$199K130 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2006
- 8162 Mountain Pass$190K131 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,405 ft² · Sold $90K · Nov 1998
- 110 Sandpiper Ln$238K157 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,322 ft² · Sold $72K · Jul 2017
- 80 Haver Dr$217K157 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,756 ft² · Sold $225K · Mar 2024
- 96 Sandpiper Ln$216K191 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,966 ft² · Sold $52K · Nov 2012
More homes in Riverdale 30274
- 6328 Valley Dale Dr$118K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $105K · Jul 2026
- 26 Marissa Cv$176K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 26 Birch Chase$280K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,378 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 7873 Chadwick Ln$270K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,996 ft² · Sold $273K · Jul 2026
- 551 Wavelyn Way$200K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,994 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2026
- 6301 Stillwater Dr$150K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,373 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 229 Heathrow Dr$167K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 124 Heathrow Dr$226K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 521 Fielding Cir$210K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,125 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2026
- 8443 Park Ridge Ln$230K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,772 ft² · Sold $238K · Jul 2026
- 43 Windsor Way$250K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,263 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 79 Flint River Rd$78K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8174 Mountain Pass on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map