818 9TH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbon County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82301These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
818 9th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Carbon County
- Has a smaller lot than 87% of homes in Carbon County
- Older than 68% of homes in Carbon County
What homes are worth in Rawlins 82301
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 48% of homes in Rawlins 82301.
How it measures up in Rawlins 82301
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rawlins 82301.
Pricier than 48% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 58% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rawlins 82301 | Carbon County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $203,871 | 48% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $111 | 39% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,832 ft² | 58% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 20% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1956 | 42% of homes | 32% of homes |
About 818 9th St
How much is 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY is $203,871 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $187,356 to $220,386. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY last sell?
818 9th St, Rawlins, WY last sold on Jan 16, 2024, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY?
818 9th St, Rawlins, WY has 1 bathrooms, 1,832 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY built?
818 9th St, Rawlins, WY was built in 1956, making it 70 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY?
818 9th St, Rawlins, WY is assigned to Rawlins High School (high), rated B; Rawlins Middle School (middle), rated C; Rawlins Elementary School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Carbon County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY compare to other homes in Rawlins 82301?
Among the 3,654 homes in Rawlins 82301, it is worth more than 48% of them ($203,871 against a typical $207,335), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($111 against a typical $122), it is bigger than 58% of them (1,832 ft² against a typical 1,671 ft²), its lot is bigger than 20% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1956 against a typical 1965). Measured against all of Carbon County, it is worth more than 48% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 818 9th St, Rawlins, WY was $951. The county assessed it at $13,222.
More homes on 9th St
- 1010 9th St$117K1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $154K · May 2026
- 518 9th St$162K1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $149K · Jul 2025
- 409 9th St$139K1 ba · 820 ft² · Sold Jul 2025
- 1126 9th St$208K1 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $191K · Jul 2025
- 815 9th St$136K1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold Jun 2024
- 803 9th St$281K2 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $280K · Jun 2024
- 920 9th St$182K1 ba · 1,516 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- 1025 9th St$231K1 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $206K · Nov 2023
- 1127 9th St$237K2 ba · 2,194 ft² · Sold $228K · Oct 2023
- 908 9th St$249K2 ba · 2,245 ft² · Sold $249K · Dec 2022
- 1008 9th St$149K1.5 ba · 1,808 ft² · Sold $168K · Oct 2022
- 1026 9th St$241K3 ba · 2,700 ft² · Sold $146K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 820 9th St$204K49 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $164K · Dec 2019
- 812 9th St$109K50 ft · 1 ba · 1,030 ft² · Sold Nov 2014
- 810 9th St$202K104 ft · 1 ba · 1,436 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 824 9th St$210K104 ft · 2 ba · 2,462 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 901 Date St$311K165 ft · 2 ba · 2,648 ft² · Sold $243K · May 2021
- 830 9th St$256K167 ft · 2 ba · 2,988 ft² · Sold $216K · Feb 2013
- 815 11th St$43K144 ft · 1 ba · 876 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- 819 11th St$183K150 ft · 1 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rawlins 82301
- 620 5th St$219K1.5 ba · 2,483 ft² · Sold $147K · Sep 2026
- 906 W Buffalo St$145K1 ba · 1,219 ft² · Sold $94K · Sep 2026
- 1210 Ritter St$214K2 ba · 1,125 ft² · Sold $281K · Sep 2026
- 616 8th St$389K2 ba · 2,972 ft² · Sold $331K · Sep 2026
- 85 Wagon Circle Rd$446K2 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $293K · Sep 2026
- 514 12th St$115K2 ba · 1,744 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 527 W Hugus St$70K1 ba · 444 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1120 W Maple St$232K2 ba · 1,846 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 222 S 6th St0.26 ac · Sold $16K · Sep 2026
- 1228 Weaver St$175K2 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 2925 Inverness Blvd$326K3 ba · 2,360 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 711 Olive Cir2 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold $172K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 818 9th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map