Skip to content
Skip to content
Apartments (Generic)Residential
Last sold for $40,560,000 on Aug 31, 2022

8201 RENNER RD

LENEXA, KS 66219
7
Baths
29,365 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
20.45 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1999
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
73
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$40,560,000 · Aug 31, 2022

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$773,593 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$6,858,140 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$717,238
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$6,140,902
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$6,516,360
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$59,636,000

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.160 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Apartments (Generic)
CountyJOHNSON
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Package
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Carport (Unspecified)
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.Yes
ViewThe type of view from the property, or another feature of the site that affects value.Apt/Condo Complex
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 30 ft²Patio · 1,245 ft²Porch · 997 ft²

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Shawnee Mission Public Schools Unified School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 66219These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.102
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.96
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.22

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.36%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.14,478
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,679 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$97,772
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$128,399
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.55°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.40 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

8201 Renner Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Among the largest homes in Johnson County
  • Among the largest lots in Lenexa 66219
  • Newer than 75% of homes in Lenexa 66219

How it measures up in Lenexa 66219

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lenexa 66219.

Living area29,365 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,646 ft²Bigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Lot size20.45 ac
SmallerTypical 0.23 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1999
OlderTypical 1989Newer

Newer than 75% of homes nearby

How 8201 Renner Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeLenexa 66219Johnson County
Living areabigger than29,365 ft²almost all homesalmost all homes
Lot sizebigger than20.45 acalmost all homesalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than199975% of homes73% of homes

About 8201 Renner Rd

When did 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS last sell?

8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS last sold on Aug 31, 2022 for $40,560,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS?

8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS has 7 bathrooms and 29,365 square feet of living space.

When was 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS built?

8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS was built in 1999, making it 27 years old. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS?

8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS is assigned to Lenexa Hills Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Westridge Middle School (middle), rated B-; Shawnee Mission West High School (high), rated C. All sit in Shawnee Mission Public Schools Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS compare to other homes in Lenexa 66219?

Among the 2,579 homes in Lenexa 66219, it is bigger than almost all of them (29,365 ft² against a typical 2,646 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (20.45 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1999 against a typical 1989). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS?

The 2025 property tax bill for 8201 Renner Rd, Lenexa, KS was $773,593. The county assessed it at $6,858,140.

More homes on Renner Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Lenexa 66219

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 8201 Renner Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map