829 BENWOOD AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sto-Rox School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15136These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
829 Benwood Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Allegheny County
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Allegheny County
- Smaller than 98% of homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Allegheny County
What homes are worth in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 18% of homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136.
How it measures up in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mc Kees Rocks 15136.
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Pricier than 35% of homes nearby
Bigger than 2% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Newer than 50% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mc Kees Rocks 15136 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $70,386 | 18% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $92 | 35% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 765 ft² | 2% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,609 ft² | 33% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 50% of homes | 50% of homes |
About 829 Benwood Ave
How much is 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA is $70,386 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $39,066 to $101,706. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA last sell?
829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA last sold on Mar 6, 2023 for $8,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA has 1 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 765 square feet of living space and a 0.08-acre lot.
When was 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA built?
829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA is assigned to Sto-Rox High School (high), rated D; Sto-Rox Middle School (middle); Sto-Rox Elementary School (elementary), rated F. All sit in Sto-Rox School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA compare to other homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136?
Among the 9,151 homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136, it is worth more than 18% of them ($70,386 against a typical $184,154), its price per square foot is higher than 35% of them ($92 against a typical $143), it is bigger than 2% of them (765 ft² against a typical 1,447 ft²), its lot is bigger than 33% of them (3,609 ft² against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 50% of them (1950 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 8% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 829 Benwood Ave, Mc Kees Rocks, PA was $269. The county assessed it at $41,900.
More homes on Benwood Ave
- 837 Benwood Ave5 bd · 3 ba · 1,900 ft² · Sold $205K · Nov 2025
- 908 Benwood Ave$56K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $68K · Mar 2025
- 818 Benwood Ave$47K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $42K · Feb 2025
- 603 Benwood Ave4 bd · 4 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $140K · Jan 2025
- 825 Benwood Ave$93K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,708 ft² · Sold $115K · Dec 2024
- 907 Benwood Ave$33K1 bd · 1 ba · 696 ft² · Sold $28K · Aug 2024
- 708 Benwood Ave$65K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $48K · Dec 2023
- 725 Benwood Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 1,666 ft² · Sold $33K · May 2023
- 720 Benwood Ave$47K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,126 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Dec 2022
- 704 Benwood Ave$57K2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $13K · May 2022
- 716 Benwood Ave$58K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $5K · Jun 2020
- 735 Benwood Ave$72K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,268 ft² · Sold $19K · Mar 2020
Closest homes
- 835 Benwood Ave$93K45 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $52K · Apr 2016
- 829 Benwood Ave$129K51 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $10K · Sep 1993
- 825 Benwood Ave$93K75 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,708 ft² · Sold $115K · Dec 2024
- 837 Benwood Ave86 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,900 ft² · Sold $205K · Nov 2025
- 828 Ridge Ave$136K105 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $121K · Feb 2025
- 826 Ridge Ave$113K114 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $92K · Jun 2022
- 830 Ridge Ave$198K105 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2024
- 824 Ridge Ave135 ft · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,560 ft² · Sold $100K · May 2003
More homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
- 1207 Silver Ln$425K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,093 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
- 719 Harriet St$54K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $55K · Aug 2026
- 306 Russellwood Ave$60K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,613 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2026
- 316 Broadway Ave$71K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,878 ft² · Sold $162K · Aug 2026
- 62 Dunn St5 bd · 3 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2026
- 2110 Lorenzi Ln$386K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,853 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 804 Dohrman St$67K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1139 W 11th St$175K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $175K · Aug 2026
- 123 Orchard St$30K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $25K · Aug 2026
- 926 Island Ave2 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2026
- 1024 Silver Ln$850K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,514 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2026
- 710 Frederick St$56K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 829 Benwood Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map