83 DALE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
83 Dale St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Has a bigger lot than 76% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Older than 91% of homes in Rensselaer County
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 12% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 12% of homes nearby
Pricier than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Newer than 11% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $181,827 | 12% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $107 | 5% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,707 ft² | 61% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.36 ac | 76% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1880 | 11% of homes | 9% of homes |
About 83 Dale St
How much is 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY is $181,827 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $171,519 to $192,135. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY?
83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,707 square feet of living space and a 0.36-acre lot.
When was 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY built?
83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1880, making it 146 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY?
83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 12% of them ($181,827 against a typical $290,847), its price per square foot is higher than 5% of them ($107 against a typical $214), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,707 ft² against a typical 1,548 ft²), its lot is bigger than 76% of them (0.36 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 11% of them (1880 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 9% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 83 Dale St, Rensselaer, NY was $3,867. The county assessed it at $24,100.
More homes on Dale St
- 63 Dale St$265K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,131 ft² · Sold $265K · Jul 2026
- 65 Dale St$171K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,109 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2023
- 7 Dale St$164K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $98K · Oct 2020
- 45 Dale St$234K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,976 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2004
- 16 Dale St$248K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,029 ft² · Sold $54K · Apr 2001
- 68 Dale St$163K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,011 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 14 Dale St$144K3 bd · 1 ba · 956 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 69 Dale St$160K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 67 Dale St5 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1712 7th St76 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1718 7th St122 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,767 ft² · Sold $93K · Jul 2001
- 1734 7th St$140K218 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 69 Dale St$160K187 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 67 Dale St211 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1744 7th St$177K276 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1725 7th St$151K236 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 690 ft² · Sold $81K · Nov 2002
- 1729 7th St$278K264 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 12 Connecticut Ave$220K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 831 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 43 Brinker Dr S$645K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $645K · Aug 2026
- 19 Empire Cir$540K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 ft² · Sold $510K · Aug 2026
- 54 Bellview Ter4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $248K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Mann Ave$216K2 bd · 1 ba · 750 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 115 Lindbergh Ave$300K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 15 St Claire Ave$396K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $289K · Aug 2026
- 98 Highland Ave$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 1547 5th St$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 38 Oriel Ln0.7 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 42 Oriel Ln0.44 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 554 East St4 bd · 3 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 83 Dale St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map