834 CASCADE DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Cupertino Union Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94087These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
834 Cascade Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Sunnyvale 94087
- Costs more per square foot than 83% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Bigger than 88% of homes in Sunnyvale 94087
- Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Sunnyvale 94087
- Older than 67% of homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Sunnyvale 94087
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in Sunnyvale 94087.
How it measures up in Sunnyvale 94087
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sunnyvale 94087.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Newer than 49% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Serra | Sunnyvale 94087 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,517,197 | 92% of homes | 96% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1380 | 34% of homes | 42% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,548 ft² | 85% of homes | 88% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 90% of homes | 94% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1961 | 57% of homes | 49% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 834 Cascade Dr
How much is 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA is $3,517,197 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $3,222,862 to $3,811,532. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA last sell?
834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA last sold on Jun 14, 2018 for $2,800,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA?
834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA has 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,548 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA built?
834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA was built in 1961, making it 65 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA?
834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA is assigned to Homestead High School (high), rated A+; Cupertino Middle School (middle), rated A+; West Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated A+. All sit in Cupertino Union Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA compare to other homes in Sunnyvale 94087?
Among the 14,732 homes in Sunnyvale 94087, it is worth more than 96% of them ($3,517,197 against a typical $2,605,029), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($1380 against a typical $1440), it is bigger than 88% of them (2,548 ft² against a typical 1,754 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 49% of them (1961 against a typical 1962). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 90% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 834 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale, CA was $37,187. The county assessed it at $3,249,634.
More homes on Cascade Dr
- 536 Cascade Dr$2.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,606 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Jul 2026
- 813 Cascade Dr$3.4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,799 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Mar 2026
- 949 Cascade Dr$3.5M6 bd · 3 ba · 4,988 ft² · Sold $3.4M · May 2025
- 777 Cascade Dr$3.9M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,077 ft² · Sold $3.7M · Apr 2025
- 580 Cascade Dr$2.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Aug 2024
- 816 Cascade Dr$3.3M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Sep 2023
- 576 Cascade Dr$2.8M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,601 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Aug 2023
- 540 Cascade Dr$2.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Mar 2022
- 1009 Cascade Dr$4.9M6 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,158 ft² · Sold $4.5M · Mar 2022
- 764 Cascade Dr$2.9M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,607 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Jun 2021
- 1074 Cascade Dr$3.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Oct 2020
- 876 Cascade Dr$3.3M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,050 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Oct 2020
Closest homes
- 840 Cascade Dr$3.1M91 ft · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,138 ft² · Sold $620K · Jul 1999
- 828 Cascade Dr$3.9M92 ft · 6 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,354 ft² · Sold $710K · Apr 1998
- 831 Cathedral Dr$3.7M122 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,011 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 837 Cathedral Dr$3.4M113 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,288 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 825 Cathedral Dr$3.3M147 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,902 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2013
- 843 Cathedral Dr$3.6M128 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,548 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 849 Cathedral Dr$3.2M162 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,913 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jun 2013
- 822 Cascade Dr$3.8M176 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,200 ft² · Sold Feb 2009
More homes in Sunnyvale 94087
- 1241 Klee Ct3,056 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Oct 2026
- 690 Picasso Ter$988K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $1M · Oct 2026
- 894 Hazelnut Ct$2.4M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Oct 2026
- 1560 Albatross Dr2,778 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 464 Ives Ter$1.6M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2026
- 1689 Meadowlark Ln$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,510 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 880 E Fremont Ave$756K2 bd · 2 ba · 930 ft² · Sold $665K · Oct 2026
- 588 Endicott Dr$3M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,107 ft² · Sold $3.6M · Oct 2026
- 415 Ives Ter$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,353 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 855 Durshire Way$2.4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Oct 2026
- 1569 Murre Ln$2.6M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Oct 2026
- 880 Lansdown Ct$2.9M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,170 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 834 Cascade Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map