Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$1,706,770$513 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 68How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

834 RIVER RD W

PLAINS, MT 59859
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,330 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
332 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2002
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
9
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$1.7M
$1.2M low$2.3M high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$5,395 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$942,270 (2026)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$838,872
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$942,270

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Conventional
CountySANDERS
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.2005
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.332.00
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 1,192 ft²Shed · 592 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Plains K-12 Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 59859These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.137
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.107
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.133

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.86%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.13%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,603
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.5 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$43,809
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$71,005
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.44°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.21 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

834 River Rd W measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Among the most valuable homes in Plains 59859
  • Costs more per square foot than 83% of homes in Plains 59859
  • Bigger than 98% of homes in Plains 59859
  • Among the largest lots in Plains 59859
  • Newer than 69% of homes in Sanders County

What homes are worth in Plains 59859

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$199K$1.3M

This home is worth more than almost all homes in Plains 59859.

How it measures up in Plains 59859

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plains 59859.

Estimated value$1,706,770
CheaperTypical $543,219Pricier

Pricier than almost all homes nearby

Price per ft²$513
CheaperTypical $349Pricier

Pricier than 83% of homes nearby

Living area3,330 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,404 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 98% of homes nearby

Lot size332 ac
SmallerTypical 3.69 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built2002
OlderTypical 1991Newer

Newer than 68% of homes nearby

How 834 River Rd W ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homePlains 59859Sanders County
Estimated valuepricier than$1,706,770almost all homesalmost all homes
Price per ft²pricier than$51383% of homes79% of homes
Living areabigger than3,330 ft²98% of homes98% of homes
Lot sizebigger than332 acalmost all homesalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than200268% of homes69% of homes

About 834 River Rd W

How much is 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT is $1,706,770 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,157,274 to $2,256,266. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT last sell?

834 River Rd W, Plains, MT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT?

834 River Rd W, Plains, MT has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 3,330 square feet of living space and a 332.00-acre lot.

When was 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT built?

834 River Rd W, Plains, MT was built in 2002, making it 24 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT?

834 River Rd W, Plains, MT is assigned to Plains High School (high), rated D-; Plains Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Plains 7-8 School (middle), rated B. All sit in Plains K-12 Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT compare to other homes in Plains 59859?

Among the 1,928 homes in Plains 59859, it is worth more than almost all of them ($1,706,770 against a typical $543,219), its price per square foot is higher than 83% of them ($513 against a typical $349), it is bigger than 98% of them (3,330 ft² against a typical 1,404 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (332 ac against a typical 3.69 ac) and it is newer than 68% of them (2002 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Sanders County, it is worth more than almost all homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT?

The 2026 property tax bill for 834 River Rd W, Plains, MT was $5,395. The county assessed it at $942,270.

More homes on River Rd W

Closest homes

More homes in Plains 59859

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 834 River Rd W on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map