840 BENNETT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18709These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
840 Bennett St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs more per square foot than 85% of homes in Luzerne 18709
- Smaller than 90% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Luzerne County
- Older than 68% of homes in Luzerne County
What homes are worth in Luzerne 18709
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 33% of homes in Luzerne 18709.
How it measures up in Luzerne 18709
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Luzerne 18709.
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 46% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Luzerne 18709 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $131,578 | 33% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $127 | 85% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,040 ft² | 11% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 46% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 66% of homes | 32% of homes |
About 840 Bennett St
How much is 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is $131,578 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $121,305 to $141,851. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sell?
840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA last sold on May 11, 2022 for $122,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA has 1,040 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA built?
840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA is assigned to Dana el Center (elementary), rated C; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D; Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA compare to other homes in Luzerne 18709?
Among the 1,024 homes in Luzerne 18709, it is worth more than 33% of them ($131,578 against a typical $147,651), its price per square foot is higher than 85% of them ($127 against a typical $100), it is bigger than 11% of them (1,040 ft² against a typical 1,501 ft²), its lot is bigger than 46% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1920 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 840 Bennett St, Luzerne, PA was $1,456. The county assessed it at $50,100.
More homes on Bennett St
- 941 Bennett St$265K1,396 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 735 Bennett St$200K1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 417 Bennett St$175K2,323 ft² · Sold $175K · Jul 2026
- 775 Bennett St2,448 ft² · Sold $265K · Nov 2025
- 356 Bennett St1,400 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2025
- 738 Bennett St$247K797 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2025
- 262 Bennett St$210K1,746 ft² · Sold $196K · Jul 2025
- 348 Bennett St4,242 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2025
- 756 Bennett St$259K2,126 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2025
- 846 Bennett St$231K2,034 ft² · Sold $208K · Jan 2025
- 264 Bennett St$165K2,001 ft² · Sold $147K · Nov 2024
- 401 Bennett St2,391 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 846 Bennett St$231K45 ft · 2,034 ft² · Sold $208K · Jan 2025
- 836 Bennett St$165K49 ft · 2,512 ft² · Sold Feb 2002
- 830 Bennett St$152K102 ft · 1,632 ft² · Sold $15K · Apr 1976
- 860 Bennett St$129K105 ft · 1,465 ft² · Sold Dec 1998
- 837 N Walnut St$114K139 ft · 1,428 ft² · Sold Jul 1987
- 841 N Walnut St130 ft · 1,442 ft² · Sold Dec 1993
- 831 N Walnut St$160K164 ft · 1,200 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2025
- 842 Bennett St$177K152 ft · 1,810 ft² · Sold Jul 1988
More homes in Luzerne 18709
- 837 Miller St$140K1,136 ft² · Sold $148K · Aug 2026
- 380 Walnut St1,827 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 189 Sly St$175K1,136 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2026
- 311 Miller St$225K1,350 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 375 Vaughn St0.21 ac · Sold $32K · Jul 2026
- 391 Walnut St$157K1,326 ft² · Sold $85K · Jul 2026
- 805 Willard St2,488 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2026
- 385 Vaughn St$121K1,368 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2026
- 323 Vaughn St2,478 ft² · Sold $229K · Jun 2026
- 251 Union St$141K1,346 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2026
- 750 Miller St$178K1,266 ft² · Sold $176K · May 2026
- 300 Walnut St1,830 ft² · Sold $156K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 840 Bennett St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map