871 COUNTY ROUTE 29
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Canton Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 13617These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
871 County Route 29 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 94% of homes in Canton 13617
- Costs less per square foot than 79% of homes in Canton 13617
- Smaller than 86% of homes in Canton 13617
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Canton 13617
What homes are worth in Canton 13617
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 6% of homes in Canton 13617.
How it measures up in Canton 13617
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Canton 13617.
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Bigger than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 44% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Canton 13617 | St. Lawrence County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $87,883 | 6% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $89 | 21% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 992 ft² | 14% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.4 ac | 27% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 44% of homes | 39% of homes |
About 871 County Route 29
How much is 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY is $87,883 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $64,455 to $111,311. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY?
871 County Route 29, Canton, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 992 square feet of living space and a 0.40-acre lot.
When was 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY built?
871 County Route 29, Canton, NY was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a cottage home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY?
871 County Route 29, Canton, NY is assigned to F S Banford Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; J M Mckenney Middle School (middle), rated B+; H C Williams Senior High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Canton Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY compare to other homes in Canton 13617?
Among the 2,987 homes in Canton 13617, it is worth more than 6% of them ($87,883 against a typical $189,554), its price per square foot is higher than 21% of them ($89 against a typical $118), it is bigger than 14% of them (992 ft² against a typical 1,570 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (0.4 ac against a typical 1.1 ac) and it is newer than 44% of them (1940 against a typical 1958). Measured against all of St. Lawrence County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 871 County Route 29, Canton, NY was $1,121. The county assessed it at $4,200.
More homes on County Route 29
- 207 County Route 29$123K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $115K · Aug 2024
- 718 County Route 29$89K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,691 ft² · Sold $65K · Mar 2023
- 183 County Route 29$302K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,184 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2022
- 506 County Route 29$120K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,998 ft² · Sold $144K · Jul 2019
- 38 County Route 29$227K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,324 ft² · Sold $148K · Apr 2018
- 67 County Route 29$296K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,427 ft² · Sold Feb 2017
- 161 County Route 294 bd · 2 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold Aug 2015
- 95 County Route 29$113K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,138 ft² · Sold Sep 2014
- 260 County Route 29924 ft² · Sold Nov 2008
- 75 County Route 29$251K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold Dec 2005
- 333 County Route 291,768 ft² · Sold $90K · Jul 2005
- 851 County Route 29$183K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold Sep 2000
Closest homes
- 5841 County Route 24$108K498 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,225 ft² · Sold Apr 2000
- 5788 County Route 24$264K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,726 ft² · Sold $185K · Aug 2005
- 5834 County Route 24$131K0.1 mi · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,784 ft²
- 5768 County Route 24$144K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft²
- 5852 County Route 240.2 mi · 840 ft²
- 5846 County Route 24$105K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold Feb 2016
- 5840 County Route 24$123K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft²
- 28 Old County Rd$138K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold Apr 2018
More homes in Canton 13617
- 68 Miner St$73K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,047 ft² · Sold $25K · Oct 2026
- 194 Pink School Rd$116K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2026
- 195 Pink School Rd840 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2026
- 17 Judson St$284K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,668 ft² · Sold $270K · Sep 2026
- 4830 County Route 27728 ft² · Sold $54K · Sep 2026
- 782 Morley Potsdam Rd720 ft² · Sold $64K · Sep 2026
- 89 E Main St$156K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 52 County Route 21 Ext720 ft² · Sold $7K · Sep 2026
- 286 Irish Settlement Rd$231K6 bd · 3 ba · 2,900 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 17 Prospect St$281K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,024 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 692 County Route 15$181K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- 87 Tully Rd480 ft² · Sold $56K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 871 County Route 29 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map