878 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Fillmore Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93040These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
878 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 97% of homes in Ventura County
- Among the lowest price per square foot in Ventura County
- Bigger than 83% of homes in Piru 93040
- Has a bigger lot than 69% of homes in Piru 93040
What homes are worth in Piru 93040
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 20% of homes in Piru 93040.
How it measures up in Piru 93040
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Piru 93040.
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Cheaper than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 83% of homes nearby
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Piru 93040 | Ventura County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $423,959 | 20% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $219 | almost no homes | almost no homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,940 ft² | 83% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 69% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1982 | 42% of homes | 63% of homes |
About 878 Main St
How much is 878 Main St, Piru, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 878 Main St, Piru, CA is $423,959 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $265,321 to $582,597. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 878 Main St, Piru, CA last sell?
878 Main St, Piru, CA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 878 Main St, Piru, CA?
878 Main St, Piru, CA has 3 bedrooms, 3.8 bathrooms, 1,940 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 878 Main St, Piru, CA built?
878 Main St, Piru, CA was built in 1982, making it 44 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 878 Main St, Piru, CA?
878 Main St, Piru, CA is assigned to Piru Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Fillmore High School (high), rated C; Fillmore Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Fillmore Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 878 Main St, Piru, CA compare to other homes in Piru 93040?
Among the 569 homes in Piru 93040, it is worth more than 20% of them ($423,959 against a typical $530,399), its price per square foot is higher than almost none of them ($219 against a typical $375), it is bigger than 83% of them (1,940 ft² against a typical 1,424 ft²), its lot is bigger than 69% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1982 against a typical 1996). Measured against all of Ventura County, it is worth more than 3% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 878 Main St, Piru, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 878 Main St, Piru, CA was $3,925. The county assessed it at $210,156.
More homes on Main St
- 712 Main St$569K2 bd · 1 ba · 866 ft² · Sold $569K · Oct 2026
- 738 Main St$327K2 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 701 Main St$351K1 ba · 819 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 118 Main St$530K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold $530K · Jul 2026
- 952 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $565K · Jun 2026
- 978 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $615K · Mar 2026
- 978 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $615K · Mar 2026
- 100 Main St$562K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,740 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2025
- 982 Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,431 ft² · Sold $595K · Jun 2025
- 847 Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft² · Sold $595K · Jun 2024
- 805 Main St$375K1 bd · 1 ba · 380 ft² · Sold $359K · Jul 2023
- 994 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $570K · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 874 Main St$407K75 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 866 Main St$437K135 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,903 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 906 Main St167 ft · 1,820 ft² · Sold $20K · May 1998
- 911 Main St$612K216 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,436 ft² · Sold $449K · Jun 2019
- 891 Main St$592K217 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 773 Orchard St$295K232 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 586 ft² · Sold $258K · Dec 2021
- 848 Main St$421K211 ft · 3 bd · 2.8 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 873 Main St$320K225 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 923 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2009
More homes in Piru 93040
- 4045 Aurora Way$525K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold $538K · Oct 2026
- 209 Murcott Ave1,591 ft² · Sold $679K · Oct 2026
- 4049 Camulos St$609K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,282 ft² · Sold $609K · Oct 2026
- 512 Via Fustero$697K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,520 ft² · Sold $284K · Aug 2026
- 3928 Camulos St$501K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $499K · Aug 2026
- 4066 Aurora Way$652K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,606 ft² · Sold $648K · Jul 2026
- 521 Temescal St$445K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,134 ft² · Sold $442K · Jul 2026
- 107 Yellow Birch Ln2,255 ft² · Sold $640K · May 2026
- 103 Yellow Birch Ln1,935 ft² · Sold $670K · May 2026
- 4069 Aurora Way$683K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,125 ft² · Sold $675K · May 2026
- 123 Yellow Birch Ln$749K2,255 ft² · Sold $653K · Apr 2026
- 474 River St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,659 ft² · Sold $418K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 878 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map