89 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
89 Mountain View Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 75% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Newer than 73% of homes in Rensselaer County
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 75% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Newer than 72% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $382,792 | 75% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $255 | 81% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,500 ft² | 48% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 28% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1985 | 72% of homes | 73% of homes |
About 89 Mountain View Ave
How much is 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $382,792 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $351,515 to $414,069. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Dec 2, 2025 for $375,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,500 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1985, making it 41 years old. It is a raised ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 75% of them ($382,792 against a typical $292,705), its price per square foot is higher than 81% of them ($255 against a typical $211), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,500 ft² against a typical 1,540 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 72% of them (1985 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 89 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $6,886. The county assessed it at $42,000.
More homes on Mountain View Ave
- 88 Mountain View Ave2 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 88 Mountain View Ave0.13 ac · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 203 Mountain View Ave$234K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2026
- 200 Mountain View Ave$265K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2024
- 200 Mountain View Ave$278K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2024
- 206 Mountain View Ave$230K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $230K · May 2023
- 208 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2023
- 198 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $237K · Dec 2022
- 220 Mountain View Ave0.22 ac · Sold $1K · Sep 2022
- 206 Mountain View Ave$263K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $213K · Sep 2022
- 109 Mountain View Ave$300K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,134 ft² · Sold $260K · Jun 2022
- 95 Mountain View Ave$293K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,330 ft² · Sold $220K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 87 Mountain View Ave$328K60 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $183K · Aug 2008
- 93 Mountain View Ave$322K75 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,362 ft² · Sold $170K · Dec 2015
- 85 Mountain View Ave$375K135 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,169 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 12 Lindbergh Ave$278K101 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $210K · Jan 2024
- 10 Lindbergh Ave$356K116 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 91 Mountain View Ave$246K165 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,210 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 80 Mountain View Ave124 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 14 Lindbergh Ave$210K145 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $112K · Oct 2014
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 1015 1st St$201K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $201K · Oct 2026
- 39 New Jersey Ave4 bd · 1 ba · 1,285 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 1406 Red Mill Rd$316K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 533 Bloomingrove Dr$320K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 33 Oriel Ln$613K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,332 ft² · Sold $610K · Oct 2026
- 7 Willow Ln$311K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2026
- 1481 Broadway6 bd · 2 ba · 2,172 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 559 Bloomingrove Dr$431K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold $427K · Oct 2026
- 54 Glen St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $68K · Sep 2026
- 31 Capitol Pl$482K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,903 ft² · Sold $480K · Sep 2026
- 14 Amalia Ln$357K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $357K · Sep 2026
- 153 Pine St$602K0.6 ac · Sold $599K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 89 Mountain View Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map