9 JONES ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wilkes-Barre Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18705These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9 Jones St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs less per square foot than 81% of homes in Luzerne County
- Smaller than 85% of homes in Wilkes Barre 18705
- Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in Wilkes Barre 18705
- Newer than 71% of homes in Wilkes Barre 18705
What homes are worth in Wilkes Barre 18705
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Wilkes Barre 18705.
How it measures up in Wilkes Barre 18705
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Wilkes Barre 18705.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Newer than 71% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Wilkes Barre 18705 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $105,274 | 13% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $89 | 26% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,180 ft² | 15% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,178 ft² | 6% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1947 | 71% of homes | 52% of homes |
About 9 Jones St
How much is 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA is $105,274 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $94,503 to $116,045. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA last sell?
9 Jones St, Hudson, PA last sold on Jun 14, 2022 for $35,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA?
9 Jones St, Hudson, PA has 1,180 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.
When was 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA built?
9 Jones St, Hudson, PA was built in 1947, making it 79 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA?
9 Jones St, Hudson, PA is assigned to Solomon / Plains Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Solomon / Plains Junior High School (middle), rated D; Coughlin High School (high), rated D. All sit in Wilkes-Barre Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA compare to other homes in Wilkes Barre 18705?
Among the 5,758 homes in Wilkes Barre 18705, it is worth more than 13% of them ($105,274 against a typical $166,505), its price per square foot is higher than 26% of them ($89 against a typical $110), it is bigger than 15% of them (1,180 ft² against a typical 1,563 ft²), its lot is bigger than 6% of them (2,178 ft² against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 71% of them (1947 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 9 Jones St, Hudson, PA was $1,286. The county assessed it at $46,100.
More homes on Jones St
- 15 Jones St$108K840 ft² · Sold $110K · Apr 2022
- 49 Jones St$193K1,848 ft² · Sold $140K · Dec 2019
- 45 Jones St2,180 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2019
- 67 Jones St$127K1,397 ft² · Sold $71K · Jan 2013
- 35 Jones St$92K1,114 ft² · Sold $60K · Mar 2010
- 33 Jones St$83K1,114 ft² · Sold $60K · Mar 2010
- 63 Jones St$150K1,552 ft² · Sold $65K · Jan 2007
- 30 Jones St1,588 ft² · Sold $50K · Jun 2005
- 29 Jones St2,380 ft² · Sold Jan 2001
- 11 Jones St$87K1,156 ft² · Sold Sep 1995
- 55 Jones St$132K1,536 ft² · Sold Mar 1989
- 71 Jones St0.15 ac · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 11 Jones St$87K27 ft · 1,156 ft² · Sold Sep 1995
- 41 School St$176K67 ft · 1,692 ft² · Sold $180K · Apr 2021
- 15 Jones St$108K68 ft · 840 ft² · Sold $110K · Apr 2022
- 10 W Stanton St$152K90 ft · 1,800 ft² · Sold $160K · Jun 2022
- 12 W Stanton St$120K103 ft · 1,782 ft² · Sold $54K · Sep 2011
- 49 School St$78K93 ft · 924 ft² · Sold $13K · Nov 1988
- 7 Skidmore St$91K135 ft · 1,040 ft² · Sold $55K · May 2003
- 5 Skidmore St$128K142 ft · 1,500 ft² · Sold $70K · Feb 2012
More homes in Hudson 18705
- 295 Wyoming St$98K1,208 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2026
- 108 N Main St$116K709 ft² · Sold $15K · Oct 2026
- 717 N Main St$104K1,020 ft² · Sold $541K · Oct 2026
- 719 N Main St3,920 ft² · Sold $4K · Oct 2026
- 18 Govier St$180K858 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 16 Harriet St$263K1,308 ft² · Sold $256K · Oct 2026
- 45 Poplar St$195K1,260 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
- 11 Weir Ln$135K1,096 ft² · Sold $154K · Sep 2026
- 39 N Beech Rd$420K2,278 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- N Beech Rd0.29 ac · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 124 Saint Clair St$146K1,412 ft² · Sold $127K · Sep 2026
- 322 Matson Ave$113K992 ft² · Sold $80K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9 Jones St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map